Home repair in San Antonio

San Antonio Home Repair Costs: $155 to $2,700 by Job (2026)

Home repair in San Antonio runs from $155 for garage door repair (HomeAdvisor, 2026) to $2,700 for garage door installation (HomeGuide, 2026).

Published price$155
HomeAdvisor, 2026How we get prices

Of the 4 prices below, 1 is a San Antonio figure and 3 are national figures. Each section below gives the San Antonio rule that matters and the call line for that job; the plumber line is for plumbing only.

Updated October 11, 2026

Key numbers

  • $450 to $850Tree removalAngi, 2026 (San Antonio figure)
  • $900 per window (average)Window replacementHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
  • $155 to $379Garage door repairHomeAdvisor, 2026 (national figure)

Know the job? Call its own line. The plumber line on the San Antonio plumber page is for plumbing only.

JobTypical cost in San AntonioSource
Tree removal$450 to $850Angi, 2026 (San Antonio figure)
Window replacement$900 per window (average)HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
Garage door repair$155 to $379HomeAdvisor, 2026 (national figure)
Garage door installation$700 to $2,700HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Prices are each publisher's own figures, quoted in the sections below. A national figure means we found no San Antonio-only price for that job.

Do this now: which line to call

Take these 3 steps in order, safety first.

  1. Gas smell, sparks, smoke, or a tree or wire down: get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside before anything else.
  2. Water spreading from a pipe, a roof or a ceiling: shut the main water valve, move what you can, and photograph the damage before anything is moved or thrown out.
  3. Then call the line for the job: the tree service line for tree removal, the window line for window replacement and the garage door line for garage door repair. Each goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job. The plumber line is for leaks, clogs and water heaters.

Is it an emergency? What can wait

3 things are emergencies before they are repair jobs: a gas smell, sparks or smoke, and a downed power line; call 911 or the utility for those.

  • Tree removal: a tree on the house or across a wire is urgent. Stay clear of any tree touching a power line and call the utility; a dead or leaning tree can usually be booked for a daytime visit.
  • Windows: a broken pane can be covered for the night with plywood or heavy plastic; replacement is a planned job.
  • Garage door: a broken spring or a door off its track can wait for a booked visit if the door is closed. Do not try to lift or force it.

Tree removal and tree trimming in San Antonio

Tree removal in San Antonio runs $450 to $850 for a typical tree, Angi's 2026 San Antonio range, against a national typical range of $400 to $1,200 from HomeGuide. Angi puts annual trimming at $200 to $760. At a home where all construction is finished, the City's tree ordinance FAQ says no tree permit or City Arborist review is needed to remove a tree, but anyone you hire for tree work needs a City Tree Maintenance License; DSD says license holders carry at least $300,000 in general liability insurance naming the City.

Oak wilt sets the trimming calendar. The City's tree ordinance FAQ says to paint all cuts and wounds on oak trees within 30 minutes, to minimize oak pruning from February 1 to July 1, and not to bring firewood from infected trees into the city; report suspected oak wilt to the Texas Forest Service at 830-792-8885. A tree on a power line is a job for CPS Energy (1-800-870-1006), not a tree crew. See tree removal and tree trimming for the tree service line.

Tree dead, leaning or down? Call the tree service line. Stay away from any tree touching a power line.

Call a tree service(646) 956-2211

Window replacement in San Antonio

Window replacement in San Antonio averages about $900 per window installed, HomeGuide's 2026 national figure; This Old House's 2026 survey found $517 per window and $7,183 per project, and HomeAdvisor puts 8 to 12 windows at $6,000 to $9,000. No publisher lists a San Antonio-only price. DSD's No Permit Required list covers window repair only when it is replacing broken glass, so ask the installer whether a full replacement needs a permit, especially in a historic or conservation district. HomeGuide says low-E coatings add 10% to 20% to a window's price, worth weighing in a city with 122.4 days a year at or above 90 F (NOAA normals). See window replacement cost.

Drafty, fogged or broken windows? Call the window line with how many windows and roughly what size.

Call a window installer(646) 956-2211

Garage door repair in San Antonio

Garage door repair in San Antonio usually costs $155 to $379, with a $265 average, the national range HomeAdvisor published in 2026; a spring repair runs $180 to $350. No publisher lists a San Antonio-only price. Springs hold hundreds of pounds of tension, HomeAdvisor says, so leave a door with a broken spring closed. HomeGuide says springs last 10,000 to 20,000 cycles, about 7 to 14 years, and Fixr says same-day service adds $100 to $300. The garage door line is on garage door repair.

Door stuck, spring broken or opener dead? Call the garage door line. Leave a door with a broken spring closed.

Call a garage door pro(646) 956-2211

Garage door installation in San Antonio

Garage door installation in San Antonio costs $700 to $2,700 for a single door and $1,000 to $3,500 for a double, HomeGuide's national figures show, with permits of $50 to $250 where required. DSD's No Permit Required list includes replacing existing doors but does not name garage doors, so ask the installer to confirm with the City. The April 2016 hailstorm, with a record 3.5-inch hailstone and about $1.36 billion in damage, is a reminder to ask about door gauge and dent resistance. A new opener runs $218 to $540 installed, HomeAdvisor says. See garage door installation.

Door stuck, spring broken or opener dead? Call the garage door line. Leave a door with a broken spring closed.

Call a garage door pro(646) 956-2211

Questions people ask

Do I need a permit to remove a tree in San Antonio?

At a home where all construction is finished, the City's tree ordinance FAQ says no permit is needed, but anyone you hire for tree work needs a City Tree Maintenance License.

How much does tree removal cost in San Antonio?

Tree removal in San Antonio runs $450 to $850 for a typical tree, Angi's 2026 San Antonio range, against a national typical range of $400 to $1,200 from HomeGuide.

How much does window replacement cost in San Antonio?

Window replacement in San Antonio averages about $900 per window installed, HomeGuide's 2026 national figure; This Old House's 2026 survey found $517 per window and $7,183 per project, and HomeAdvisor puts 8 to 12 windows at $6,000 to $9,000.

How much does garage door repair cost in San Antonio?

Garage door repair in San Antonio usually costs $155 to $379, with a $265 average, the national range HomeAdvisor published in 2026; a spring repair runs $180 to $350.

Not sure which trade you need? Roof leaks go to the roof line, power problems to the electrician line, anything wet to the water damage line.

  1. 1Call the line
  2. 2It rings a local company
  3. 3They give you the price

Sources (21)

  1. City of San Antonio DSD: Residential Permits (checked 2026-10-11)
  2. City of San Antonio DSD: Information Bulletin 121c, Plumbing Limited Service and Repair Permits (2026-09-25)
  3. SAWS: 2026 Main System Water Quality Report (2026)
  4. City of San Antonio: Community Emergency Preparedness Committee Report on the February 2021 Winter Storm (2021-06-24)
  5. Texas Public Radio: First San Antonians lost their power, now they've lost access to water (2021-02-16)
  6. CPS Energy: During a Power Outage (checked 2026-10-10)
  7. Angi: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? (2026 Data) (2026-07-08)
  8. HomeGuide: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? (2026) (2026-02-04)
  9. City of San Antonio DSD: Tree Ordinance FAQ (2021-04-15)
  10. City of San Antonio DSD: Tree Maintenance (checked 2026-10-11)
  11. HomeGuide: How Much Does Window Replacement Cost? (2026) (2026-02-05)
  12. This Old House: Window Replacement Cost (2026-08-11)
  13. HomeAdvisor: Window Installation Cost (2026-06-17)
  14. City of San Antonio DSD: No Permit Required (checked 2026-10-11)
  15. NOAA NCEI: U.S. Climate Normals 1991 to 2020, San Antonio International Airport (checked 2026-10-11)
  16. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Garage Door? (2026-06-20)
  17. HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost? (2026) (2026-01-06)
  18. Fixr: Garage Door Repair Cost (2025-01-31)
  19. HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Replacement Cost? (2026) (2025-07-10)
  20. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does It Cost to Install a Garage Door Opener? (2026-06-20)
  21. Insurance Business: The largest ever insured hailstorm in Texas history cost $1.36B (2016-04-21)
Home Repair Dispatch

Roof, electrical, water damage or solar. One call.

Say what you see and where. The company that answers will ask about the job and quote its visit fee before anything is booked. Free call to an independent company in your area that takes this kind of work.

All lines

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211Which line?