Home repair in Austin

Austin Home Repair Costs: $150 to $17,659 + Permits (2026)

Home repair in Austin runs from $150 for garage door repair (HomeGuide, 2026) to $17,659 for a bathroom remodel (HomeAdvisor, 2026).

Published price$150
HomeGuide, 2026How we get prices

Of the 5 prices below, 1 is an Austin figure and 4 are national figures. Each section below gives the Austin rule that matters and the call line for that job; the plumber line is for plumbing only.

Updated October 11, 2026

Key numbers

  • $1,400 to $6,300Water damage restorationAngi, February 2026 (Austin figure)
  • $150 to $350Garage door repairHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
  • $400 to $1,200Tree removalHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Know the job? Call its own line. The plumber line on the Austin plumber page is for plumbing only.

JobTypical cost in AustinSource
Water damage restoration$1,400 to $6,300Angi, February 2026 (Austin figure)
Garage door repair$150 to $350HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
Tree removal$400 to $1,200HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
Bathroom remodel$6,651 to $17,659HomeAdvisor, 2026 (national figure)
Window replacement$900 per windowHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Prices are each publisher's own figures, quoted in the sections below. A national figure means we found no Austin-only price for that job.

Do this now: which line to call

Take these 3 steps in order, safety first.

  1. Gas smell, sparks, smoke, or a tree or wire down: get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside before anything else.
  2. Water spreading from a pipe, a roof or a ceiling: shut the main water valve, move what you can, and photograph the damage before anything is moved or thrown out.
  3. Then call the line for the job: the water damage line for water damage restoration, the garage door line for garage door repair, the tree service line for tree removal, the remodeling line for bathroom remodel and the window line for window replacement. Each goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job. The plumber line is for leaks, clogs and water heaters.

Is it an emergency? What can wait

3 things are emergencies before they are repair jobs: a gas smell, sparks or smoke, and a downed power line; call 911 or the utility for those.

  • Water damage and mold: water still spreading is urgent, so stop the source first. Call your insurer, photograph first, and never sign over a claim to a contractor.
  • Garage door: a broken spring or a door off its track can wait for a booked visit if the door is closed. Do not try to lift or force it.
  • Tree removal: a tree on the house or across a wire is urgent. Stay clear of any tree touching a power line and call the utility; a dead or leaning tree can usually be booked for a daytime visit.
  • Remodels are planned work, never an emergency. Get written estimates and ask about permits before anything is signed.
  • Windows: a broken pane can be covered for the night with plywood or heavy plastic; replacement is a planned job.

Water damage restoration in Austin: dry it within 48 hours

Water damage restoration in Austin runs $1,400 to $6,300, the range Angi's February 2026 Austin plumber guide gives for restoration, and HomeAdvisor's 2026 national average is $3,868. The EPA says materials dried within 24 to 48 hours usually will not grow mold. Stop the water first, photograph everything, then call your insurer as well as a restoration company.

Texas has its own mold rules. Remediation of 25 contiguous square feet or more must be reported to TDLR; in an emergency the filing is due by the next working day, with a $25 fee. After Winter Storm Uri, an Austin Code memo found citing mold locally "not feasible" under state rules, the Austin Monitor reported in 2021, so a landlord's mold is a state matter, not a city code case. Angi lists Austin mold remediation at $1,200 to $3,750. Filing a claim? Call your insurer as well as the company, photograph the damage before cleanup starts, and do not sign an assignment of benefits or any contract that hands your claim to a contractor. See water damage restoration and mold remediation.

Water on the floor, a wet ceiling or a musty smell? Call the water damage line now. Drying in the first 24 to 48 hours is what keeps mold out.

Call a water damage pro(646) 956-2211

Garage door repair in Austin: springs and the permit exemption

Garage door repair costs $150 to $350 for most jobs in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, and HomeAdvisor's 2026 national average is $265; no publisher lists an Austin-only price. Garage door spring repair, the most common call, runs $150 to $350 for torsion springs and $120 to $200 for extension springs, HomeGuide says. Fixr adds $100 to $300 for same-day emergency service.

Austin's list of residential work exempt from a building permit includes "Replacing or installing an overhead garage door on a garage" for one- and two-family homes, so a door swap needs no city permit, though it must still meet code. A broken spring is not a do-it-yourself job: Chamberlain warns that with weak or broken springs the door may fall rapidly and without warning, so leave it closed. See garage door repair and garage door spring repair.

Door stuck, spring broken or opener dead? Call the garage door line. Leave a door with a broken spring closed.

Call a garage door pro(646) 956-2211

Tree removal in Austin: protected trees need a permit

Tree removal costs $400 to $1,200 for most trees in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, with a national average of $850; tree trimming averages $650 per HomeGuide. In Austin the price is not the only question. The City Arborist says a tree 19 inches or more in diameter, measured 4.5 feet above the ground, is a Protected tree and needs a permit to remove. Heritage trees of 24 inches or more on the listed species cannot be removed except as the code allows.

The city also takes permit applications to remove a dead or diseased tree or one that is an imminent danger. Ask the tree company who files the permit and what it costs. A tree on a power line is Austin Energy's job: stay away and report it at 512-322-9100. See tree removal and tree trimming.

Tree dead, leaning or down? Call the tree service line. Stay away from any tree touching a power line.

Call a tree service(646) 956-2211

Bathroom remodel and kitchen remodel in Austin

A bathroom remodel costs $6,651 to $17,659 for most homeowners in HomeAdvisor's 2026 data, and a kitchen remodel averages $26,990, with most between $14,591 and $41,617. Neither has a published Austin-only figure. In Austin, moving or adding plumbing needs a stand-alone permit, and "No gas work is exempt," so a new gas range or relocated water heater needs one too.

Income-qualified owners should know about the city's Home Rehabilitation Loan: up to $75,000 at 0% interest, forgivable after 15 to 20 years (512-974-3100). Ask the remodeler for its TSBPE plumber's license number and who pulls the permits. See bathroom remodel cost and kitchen remodel cost.

Planning a kitchen or bath remodel? Call the remodeling line for a visit and a written estimate.

Call a remodeler(646) 956-2211

Window replacement in Austin: costs and wildfire zone rules

Window replacement costs $900 per window installed on HomeGuide's 2026 national average, and This Old House's 2026 survey found $517 per window and $7,183 per project. In about half of Austin, the window you choose is also a code question. The city's April 2025 Wildland-Urban Interface map puts 51% of Austin's habitable land in a WUI risk zone, KUT reported, and new construction and renovations there must be hardened with features such as tempered glass.

The city's WUI project guide says that in Zones A, B or C "Even small projects and repairs must meet WUI requirements," and it lists windows and doors. Check your address before you order windows; questions go to the Fire Prevention Division at 512-974-0160, option 3. See window replacement cost.

Drafty, fogged or broken windows? Call the window line with how many windows and roughly what size.

Call a window installer(646) 956-2211

Questions people ask

Do I need a permit to remove a tree in Austin?

Yes for a Protected tree, 19 inches or more in diameter measured 4.5 feet up. Heritage trees of 24 inches or more on the listed species cannot be removed except as the code allows.

How much does water damage restoration cost in Austin?

Water damage restoration in Austin runs $1,400 to $6,300, the range Angi's February 2026 Austin plumber guide gives for restoration, and HomeAdvisor's 2026 national average is $3,868.

How much does garage door repair cost in Austin?

Garage door repair costs $150 to $350 for most jobs in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, and HomeAdvisor's 2026 national average is $265; no publisher lists an Austin-only price.

How much does tree removal cost in Austin?

Tree removal costs $400 to $1,200 for most trees in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, with a national average of $850; tree trimming averages $650 per HomeGuide.

Not sure which trade you need? Roof leaks go to the roof line, power problems to the electrician line, anything wet to the water damage line.

  1. 1Call the line
  2. 2It rings a local company
  3. 3They give you the price

Sources (24)

  1. Angi: How Much Does a Plumber Cost in Austin (2026-02-25)
  2. Angi: How Much Does an Emergency Plumber Cost? [2026 Data] (2026-09-10)
  3. City of Austin Development Services: Emergency Permits (checked 2026-10-11)
  4. TSBPE: How To Use the Public License Search (2023-05)
  5. FEMA: Flood cleanup fact sheet (2022-08-01)
  6. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Water Damage Restoration Cost (2026-06-17)
  7. EPA: A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture and Your Home (2026-02-18)
  8. TDLR: Mold Remediation Notifications (checked 2026-10-11)
  9. Austin Monitor: Code takes a step to address mold complaints (2021-09-14)
  10. HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost? (2026) (2026-01-06)
  11. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost in 2026? (2026-06-20)
  12. Fixr: Garage Door Repair Cost (2025-01-31)
  13. Chamberlain Group: How to Manually Open or Close a Garage Door (checked 2026-10-11)
  14. City of Austin Development Services: Work Exempt from Building Permits (checked 2026-10-11)
  15. HomeGuide: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? (2026) (2026-02-04)
  16. HomeGuide: How Much Does Tree Trimming Cost? (2026) (2026-01-13)
  17. City of Austin: City Arborist, tree reviews and permitting (checked 2026-10-11)
  18. Austin Energy: Outages (checked 2026-10-11)
  19. HomeAdvisor: Bathroom Remodel Cost (2026-06-17)
  20. HomeAdvisor: Kitchen Remodel Cost (2026-06-17)
  21. HomeGuide: How Much Does Window Replacement Cost? (2026) (2026-02-05)
  22. This Old House: Window Replacement Cost (2026-08-11)
  23. KUT: Austin adopts new map that greatly expands area at risk of wildfire (2025-04-10)
  24. City of Austin: A Guide to Projects in Austin's Wildland Urban Interface (2025-12-16)
Home Repair Dispatch

Roof, electrical, water damage or solar. One call.

Say what you see and where. The company that answers will ask about the job and quote its visit fee before anything is booked. Free call to an independent company in your area that takes this kind of work.

All lines

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211Which line?