Home repair in Kansas City

Kansas City Home Repair Costs: $150 to $1,200 by Job (2026)

Home repair in Kansas City runs from $150 for garage door repair (HomeGuide, 2026) to $1,200 for tree removal (HomeGuide, 2026).

Published price$150
HomeGuide, 2026How we get prices

These are national figures, not Kansas City prices. Each section below gives the Kansas City rule that matters and the call line for that job; the plumber line is for plumbing only.

Updated October 11, 2026

Key numbers

  • $150 to $350Garage door repairHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
  • $50 to $130 an hourElectricianAngi, 2026 (national figure)
  • $900 per windowWindow replacementHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Know the job? Call its own line. The plumber line on the Kansas City plumber page is for plumbing only.

JobTypical cost in Kansas CitySource
Garage door repair$150 to $350HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
Electrician$50 to $130 an hourAngi, 2026 (national figure)
Window replacement$900 per windowHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
Tree removal$400 to $1,200HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Prices are each publisher's own figures, quoted in the sections below. A national figure means we found no Kansas City-only price for that job.

Do this now: which line to call

Take these 3 steps in order, safety first.

  1. Gas smell, sparks, smoke, or a tree or wire down: get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside before anything else.
  2. Water spreading from a pipe, a roof or a ceiling: shut the main water valve, move what you can, and photograph the damage before anything is moved or thrown out.
  3. Then call the line for the job: the garage door line for garage door repair, the electrician line for electrical work, the window line for window replacement and the tree service line for tree removal. Each goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job. The plumber line is for leaks, clogs and water heaters.

Is it an emergency? What can wait

3 things are emergencies before they are repair jobs: a gas smell, sparks or smoke, and a downed power line; call 911 or the utility for those.

  • Garage door: a broken spring or a door off its track can wait for a booked visit if the door is closed. Do not try to lift or force it.
  • Electrical: sparks, smoke, a burning smell or a hot panel means leave and call 911. A whole-house outage goes to the utility first; one dead circuit can wait for a booked visit.
  • Windows: a broken pane can be covered for the night with plywood or heavy plastic; replacement is a planned job.
  • Tree removal: a tree on the house or across a wire is urgent. Stay clear of any tree touching a power line and call the utility; a dead or leaning tree can usually be booked for a daytime visit.

Garage door repair in Kansas City

Garage door repair costs $150 to $350 for most jobs in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, and HomeAdvisor's 2026 national average is $265; we found no Kansas City-only price or city rule for door replacement. If the job includes new framing or wiring, the City's Code Question Line at (816) 513-1511 answers permit questions. DASMA says cables and brackets should be adjusted only by a trained door systems technician because of the spring tension, so leave a door with a broken spring or loose cable closed. Ask for a written price before work starts. Prices by part are on garage door repair costs.

Door stuck, spring broken or opener dead? Call the garage door line. Leave a door with a broken spring closed.

Call a garage door pro(646) 956-2211

Electrician in Kansas City: licenses, permits and Evergy

Most electricians charge $50 to $130 an hour nationally, Angi, HomeAdvisor and HomeGuide report for 2026, and Angi puts the average job at $351. Kansas City licenses electricians locally: City Planning and Development issues Electrical Supervisor, Master Electrician and Master Limited Electrician licenses, and Missouri's optional statewide electrical contractor license does not replace local permits. Electrical work up to 400 amps is a simple permit in the City's rehab guide, while replacing outlets and switches is exempt; if Evergy has cut service, an electrical reconnect permit is needed. Downed line or outage: call Evergy at 1-888-LIGHTKC (888-544-4852), assume the line is live and stay at least 10 feet away, Evergy says. A June 2026 storm left more than 102,000 Evergy customers without power, FOX4 reported. National prices: electrician costs.

Power out, a breaker that will not reset, or an outlet that is warm or dead? Call the electrician line. A local electrician answers and quotes the service call first.

Call an electrician(646) 956-2211

Window replacement in Kansas City

Window replacement costs $900 per window installed on HomeGuide's 2026 national average, and This Old House's 2026 survey found $517 per window and $7,183 per project; we found no Kansas City-only price. The lead paint rule applies to most of the city's housing: 63.1% of Kansas City's 245,346 housing units were built before 1980, the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 survey shows, and the EPA's Renovation, Repair and Painting rule requires anyone paid to disturb paint in a pre-1978 home to be lead-safe certified. The City's rehab permit guide does not list window replacement; ask the Code Question Line at (816) 513-1511 whether your job needs a permit. Prices by frame: window replacement cost.

Drafty, fogged or broken windows? Call the window line with how many windows and roughly what size.

Call a window installer(646) 956-2211

Tree removal in Kansas City: storms and power lines

Tree removal costs $400 to $1,200 for most trees, and HomeGuide puts the 2026 national average at $850; Angi's July 2026 average is about $750, and emergency removal can reach $5,000. Storm damage is the common trigger in Kansas City: the June 2026 storm that cut power to more than 102,000 Evergy customers brought down trees and lines across the metro, FOX4 reported. Evergy says not to try to remove a branch that is touching a power line; report it at 888-544-4852. A tree on the house may be an insurance claim, so call your insurer first and photograph the damage. The ISA lists dead branches, cracks and leaning as risk signs. More on tree removal costs.

Tree dead, leaning or down? Call the tree service line. Stay away from any tree touching a power line.

Call a tree service(646) 956-2211

Questions people ask

How much does garage door repair cost in Kansas City?

Garage door repair costs $150 to $350 for most jobs in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, and HomeAdvisor's 2026 national average is $265; we found no Kansas City-only price or city rule for door replacement.

How much does an electrician cost in Kansas City?

Most electricians charge $50 to $130 an hour nationally, Angi, HomeAdvisor and HomeGuide report for 2026, and Angi puts the average job at $351.

How much does window replacement cost in Kansas City?

Window replacement costs $900 per window installed on HomeGuide's 2026 national average, and This Old House's 2026 survey found $517 per window and $7,183 per project; we found no Kansas City-only price.

How much does tree removal cost in Kansas City?

Tree removal costs $400 to $1,200 for most trees, and HomeGuide puts the 2026 national average at $850; Angi's July 2026 average is about $750, and emergency removal can reach $5,000.

Not sure which trade you need? Roof leaks go to the roof line, power problems to the electrician line, anything wet to the water damage line.

  1. 1Call the line
  2. 2It rings a local company
  3. 3They give you the price

Sources (25)

  1. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does a Plumber Cost in 2026? (2026-06-19)
  2. City of Kansas City: Contractor licensing (BizCare) (checked 2026-10-11)
  3. City of Kansas City CPD: Information Bulletin No. 118, Contractor Licensing and Certification Requirements (2026-03-13)
  4. City of Kansas City CPD: Contractor Licensing (checked 2026-10-11)
  5. City of Kansas City CPD: Electrical, Plumbing and Mechanical Permits (checked 2026-10-11)
  6. City of Kansas City: News release on the Water Service Line Protection Plan mailers (2025-07-11)
  7. KC Water: Rules and Regulations for Sewer Service Lines (2022-05)
  8. U.S. Census Bureau: ACS 2020 to 2024, Table B25035 Median year structure built, Kansas City city, Missouri (checked 2026-10-11)
  9. U.S. Census Bureau: ACS 2020 to 2024, Table B25034 Year structure built, Kansas City city, Missouri (checked 2026-10-11)
  10. HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost? (2026) (2026-01-06)
  11. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost in 2026? (2026-06-20)
  12. DASMA: Safety Tips (2023-01-31)
  13. Angi: How much does an electrician cost to hire? [2026 data] (2026-08-03)
  14. HomeGuide: How much does an electrician cost per hour? (2026) (2026-02-12)
  15. Missouri Division of Professional Registration: Office of Statewide Electrical Contractors (checked 2026-10-10)
  16. City of Kansas City: Permitting for Residential Rehab Work (2023-02-17)
  17. Evergy: Crews Responding as Windy Conditions Persist (2021-12-15)
  18. FOX4: Saturday's storm was the most impactful of the year, Evergy says (2026-06)
  19. HomeGuide: How Much Does Window Replacement Cost? (2026) (2026-02-05)
  20. This Old House: Window Replacement Cost (2026-08-11)
  21. EPA: Renovation, Repair and Painting Program (checked 2026-10-11)
  22. City of Kansas City CPD: Code Question FAQs (checked 2026-10-11)
  23. HomeGuide: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? (2026) (2026-02-04)
  24. Angi: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? [2026 Data] (2026-07-08)
  25. ISA: Recognizing Tree Risk (2021-07)
Home Repair Dispatch

Roof, electrical, water damage or solar. One call.

Say what you see and where. The company that answers will ask about the job and quote its visit fee before anything is booked. Free call to an independent company in your area that takes this kind of work.

All lines

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211Which line?