Home repair in Fort Worth

Fort Worth Home Repair Costs: $155 to $850 + Permits (2026)

Home repair in Fort Worth runs from $155 for garage door repair (HomeAdvisor, 2026) to $850 for tree removal (Angi, 2026).

Published price$155
HomeAdvisor, 2026How we get prices

Of the 4 prices below, 1 is a Texas figure and 3 are national figures. Each section below gives the Fort Worth rule that matters and the call line for that job; the plumber line is for plumbing only.

Updated October 11, 2026

Key numbers

  • $50 to $130 an hourElectricianAngi, 2026 (national figure)
  • $155 to $379Garage door repairHomeAdvisor, 2026 (national figure)
  • $300 to $850Tree removalAngi, 2026 (Texas figure)

Know the job? Call its own line. The plumber line on the Fort Worth plumber page is for plumbing only.

JobTypical cost in Fort WorthSource
Electrician$50 to $130 an hourAngi, 2026 (national figure)
Garage door repair$155 to $379HomeAdvisor, 2026 (national figure)
Tree removal$300 to $850Angi, 2026 (Texas figure)
Window replacement$300 to $1,650 per windowHomeAdvisor, 2026 (national figure)

Prices are each publisher's own figures, quoted in the sections below. A national figure means we found no Fort Worth-only price for that job.

Do this now: which line to call

Take these 3 steps in order, safety first.

  1. Gas smell, sparks, smoke, or a tree or wire down: get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside before anything else.
  2. Water spreading from a pipe, a roof or a ceiling: shut the main water valve, move what you can, and photograph the damage before anything is moved or thrown out.
  3. Then call the line for the job: the electrician line for electrical work, the garage door line for garage door repair, the tree service line for tree removal and the window line for window replacement. Each goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job. The plumber line is for leaks, clogs and water heaters.

Is it an emergency? What can wait

3 things are emergencies before they are repair jobs: a gas smell, sparks or smoke, and a downed power line; call 911 or the utility for those.

  • Electrical: sparks, smoke, a burning smell or a hot panel means leave and call 911. A whole-house outage goes to the utility first; one dead circuit can wait for a booked visit.
  • Garage door: a broken spring or a door off its track can wait for a booked visit if the door is closed. Do not try to lift or force it.
  • Tree removal: a tree on the house or across a wire is urgent. Stay clear of any tree touching a power line and call the utility; a dead or leaning tree can usually be booked for a daytime visit.
  • Windows: a broken pane can be covered for the night with plywood or heavy plastic; replacement is a planned job.

Electrician in Fort Worth: rates, permits and Oncor

An electrician in Fort Worth bills about $50 to $130 an hour, and Angi's 2026 national average job is $351, with most between $163 and $538. Fort Worth says "changing, moving, or repairing electrical equipment, including electrical services requires an electrical permit," and TDLR licenses electricians statewide, so ask for the license number and look it up.

Oncor delivers power in Fort Worth. Report an outage at 888-313-4747. For a downed line, Oncor says to leave the area and call 911, and never to touch it. Oncor owns the pole, transformer and service line, but the meter base, conduit and weatherhead belong to you, and a private electrician must fix those before power is restored. Electrical problems are Priority Two in the city's Priority Repair Program. See electrical repair, emergency electrician costs and electrician license lookup by state.

Power out, a breaker that will not reset, or an outlet that is warm or dead? Call the electrician line. A local electrician answers and quotes the service call first.

Call an electrician(646) 956-2211

Garage door repair in Fort Worth: what it costs

Garage door repair in Fort Worth runs $155 to $379 for most jobs, HomeAdvisor's 2026 national range, with a $265 average; Fixr puts a torsion spring at $200 to $350. HomeAdvisor says springs "hold hundreds of pounds of tension" and to leave them to a pro. CPSC rules require openers made on or after January 1, 1993 to have entrapment protection such as an electric eye; test the auto-reverse monthly. Fort Worth's residential permit page does not list garage door replacement, so ask the company whether your job needs one. More on garage door repair and garage door spring repair.

Door stuck, spring broken or opener dead? Call the garage door line. Leave a door with a broken spring closed.

Call a garage door pro(646) 956-2211

Tree removal in Fort Worth: cost and city permit rules

Tree removal in Fort Worth costs about $300 to $850 per tree, Angi's 2026 range for Texas, against a national average of about $750; HomeGuide's national range is $400 to $1,200. Fort Worth's urban forestry ordinance exempts building or rebuilding a single one- or two-family home on a lot under one acre, but any tree in the right of way, including the parkway strip by the street, needs authorization from the Park and Recreation Forestry Section. Urban Forestry: 817-392-2222.

Branches on a power line are not a homeowner job: Fixr says to call the utility, which in most cases trims them at no charge. If a storm put a tree on the house, call your insurer first. Costs by height are on tree removal.

Tree dead, leaning or down? Call the tree service line. Stay away from any tree touching a power line.

Call a tree service(646) 956-2211

Window replacement in Fort Worth: cost and the permit

Window replacement in Fort Worth runs $300 to $1,650 per window, HomeAdvisor's 2026 national range, and This Old House's 2026 survey averaged $517 a window and $7,183 a project. Unlike many cities, Fort Worth says "replacement or addition of exterior doors, windows or burglar bars requires a building permit," so the installer (a registered contractor) or you, under a homestead permit, must pull one. Fort Worth's median home was built in 1994, the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 survey shows. See window replacement cost for prices by frame and glass.

Drafty, fogged or broken windows? Call the window line with how many windows and roughly what size.

Call a window installer(646) 956-2211

Questions people ask

Do I need a permit to replace windows in Fort Worth?

Yes. The city says replacing or adding exterior doors or windows requires a building permit.

Can I remove a tree in my Fort Worth yard without a permit?

The urban forestry ordinance exempts building or rebuilding a single one- or two-family home on a lot under one acre; confirm other removals with Urban Forestry (817-392-2222). Trees in the parkway or right of way need Park and Recreation Forestry authorization.

How much does an electrician cost in Fort Worth?

An electrician in Fort Worth bills about $50 to $130 an hour, and Angi's 2026 national average job is $351, with most between $163 and $538.

How much does garage door repair cost in Fort Worth?

Garage door repair in Fort Worth runs $155 to $379 for most jobs, HomeAdvisor's 2026 national range, with a $265 average; Fixr puts a torsion spring at $200 to $350.

Not sure which trade you need? Roof leaks go to the roof line, power problems to the electrician line, anything wet to the water damage line.

  1. 1Call the line
  2. 2It rings a local company
  3. 3They give you the price

Sources (18)

  1. City of Fort Worth Water: Bill Assistance Program (checked 2026-10-11)
  2. City of Fort Worth Development Services: Residential permits information (checked 2026-10-11)
  3. City of Fort Worth Development Services: Permits (checked 2026-10-11)
  4. City of Fort Worth: Priority Repair Program (checked 2026-10-11)
  5. U.S. Census Bureau: ACS 2020 to 2024, Table B25035 Median year structure built, Fort Worth city (checked 2026-10-11)
  6. Angi: How Much Does an Electrician Cost to Hire? [2026 Data] (2026-08-03)
  7. TDLR: Electricians (checked 2026-10-11)
  8. Oncor: Outage FAQs (checked 2026-10-11)
  9. Oncor: FAQs (checked 2026-10-11)
  10. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Garage Door? (2026-06-20)
  11. Fixr: Garage Door Repair Cost (2025-01-31)
  12. CPSC: Safety Commission Publishes Final Rules for Automatic Garage Door Openers (1992-12-03)
  13. Angi: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? [2026 Data] (2026-07-08)
  14. HomeGuide: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? (2026) (2026-02-04)
  15. Fixr: Tree Trimming Cost (2025-01-31)
  16. City of Fort Worth: Urban Forestry Management (checked 2026-10-11)
  17. HomeAdvisor: Window Installation Cost (2026-06-17)
  18. This Old House: Window Replacement Cost (2026-08-11)
Home Repair Dispatch

Roof, electrical, water damage or solar. One call.

Say what you see and where. The company that answers will ask about the job and quote its visit fee before anything is booked. Free call to an independent company in your area that takes this kind of work.

All lines

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211Which line?