Home repair in Tucson

Tucson Home Repair Costs: $50 to $900 + City Rules (2026)

Home repair in Tucson runs from $50 an hour for an electrician (Angi, 2026) to $900 per window for window replacement (HomeGuide, 2026).

Published price$50 an hour

These are national figures, not Tucson prices. Each section below gives the Tucson rule that matters and the call line for that job; the plumber line is for plumbing only.

Updated October 11, 2026

Key numbers

  • $150 to $350Garage door repairHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
  • $50 to $130 an hourElectricianAngi, 2026 (national figure)
  • $900 per windowWindow replacementHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Know the job? Call its own line. The plumber line on the Tucson plumber page is for plumbing only.

JobTypical cost in TucsonSource
Garage door repair$150 to $350HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
Electrician$50 to $130 an hourAngi, 2026 (national figure)
Window replacement$900 per windowHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Prices are each publisher's own figures, quoted in the sections below. A national figure means we found no Tucson-only price for that job.

Do this now: which line to call

Take these 3 steps in order, safety first.

  1. Gas smell, sparks, smoke, or a tree or wire down: get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside before anything else.
  2. Water spreading from a pipe, a roof or a ceiling: shut the main water valve, move what you can, and photograph the damage before anything is moved or thrown out.
  3. Then call the line for the job: the garage door line for garage door repair, the electrician line for electrical work and the window line for window replacement. Each goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job. The plumber line is for leaks, clogs and water heaters.

Is it an emergency? What can wait

3 things are emergencies before they are repair jobs: a gas smell, sparks or smoke, and a downed power line; call 911 or the utility for those.

  • Garage door: a broken spring or a door off its track can wait for a booked visit if the door is closed. Do not try to lift or force it.
  • Electrical: sparks, smoke, a burning smell or a hot panel means leave and call 911. A whole-house outage goes to the utility first; one dead circuit can wait for a booked visit.
  • Windows: a broken pane can be covered for the night with plywood or heavy plastic; replacement is a planned job.

Garage door repair in Tucson

Garage door repair costs $150 to $350 for most jobs in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, and HomeAdvisor's 2026 national average is $265; no publisher lists a Tucson price. Springs run $150 to $350 for torsion and $120 to $200 for extension springs, and Fixr adds $100 to $300 for same-day service. We found no City of Tucson garage door permit rule.

The ROC says a contractor license is generally required once labor and materials exceed $1,000 or a permit is needed, so ask for the ROC number on a bigger job. The city's Housing Repair Program covers front and rear doors but does not list garage doors. Leave a door with a broken spring closed: Chamberlain warns it may fall rapidly and without warning. See garage door repair and garage door spring repair.

Door stuck, spring broken or opener dead? Call the garage door line. Leave a door with a broken spring closed.

Call a garage door pro(646) 956-2211

Electrician in Tucson: rates, permits and outages

An electrician in Tucson bills about $50 to $130 an hour on 2026 national figures from Angi, HomeAdvisor and HomeGuide, and Angi puts the average job at $351. Arizona licenses electrical contractors as businesses through the ROC: R-11 residential, C-11 commercial and CR-11 dual. Tucson needs no permit to replace a switch or outlet with the same type in the same place, or a breaker or fuse of the same type and rating; a like-for-like main breaker "may not require a permit."

Power out? Report it to TEP at 520-623-7711. TEP says: "If you see a downed power line, call 911 right away." Sparks, smoke or a burning smell from a panel or outlet: leave and call 911. Income-qualified owners can get hazardous main electrical service and circuits repaired through the Tucson Housing Repair Program (520-837-5346); it excludes minor jobs like outlets and switches. See electrician near me and emergency electrician.

Power out, a breaker that will not reset, or an outlet that is warm or dead? Call the electrician line. A local electrician answers and quotes the service call first.

Call an electrician(646) 956-2211

Window replacement in Tucson

Window replacement costs $900 per window installed on HomeGuide's 2026 national average, and This Old House's 2026 survey found $517 per window and $7,183 per project. In Tucson, replacing a window "with the same size and in the same location does not require a permit," PDSD says, unless the work involves structural framing or the home is in a Historic Preservation Zone. Cutting a new opening or enlarging one does. See window replacement cost.

Drafty, fogged or broken windows? Call the window line with how many windows and roughly what size.

Call a window installer(646) 956-2211

Questions people ask

What license does a Tucson electrician need?

An Arizona ROC electrical contractor license: R-11 residential, C-11 commercial or CR-11 dual.

Do I need a permit to replace windows in Tucson?

Not for the same size in the same location, unless the work involves structural framing or the home is in a Historic Preservation Zone.

How much does garage door repair cost in Tucson?

Garage door repair costs $150 to $350 for most jobs in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, and HomeAdvisor's 2026 national average is $265; no publisher lists a Tucson price.

How much does an electrician cost in Tucson?

An electrician in Tucson bills about $50 to $130 an hour on 2026 national figures from Angi, HomeAdvisor and HomeGuide, and Angi puts the average job at $351.

Not sure which trade you need? Roof leaks go to the roof line, power problems to the electrician line, anything wet to the water damage line.

  1. 1Call the line
  2. 2It rings a local company
  3. 3They give you the price

Sources (16)

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Sewer Line Replacement Cost? (2026) (2025-12-22)
  2. This Old House: How Much Does Sewer Line Replacement Cost? (2026 Pricing) (2026-03-30)
  3. Tucson Water: 2023 Annual Water Quality Report, Main System (2024)
  4. Tucson Water: 2025 Annual Water Quality Report, Main System (2026)
  5. City of Tucson PDSD: Building Permit Exemptions (checked 2026-10-11)
  6. City of Tucson PDSD: Residential Permits (checked 2026-10-11)
  7. Arizona Registrar of Contractors: License classifications (checked 2026-10-11)
  8. Arizona Registrar of Contractors (checked 2026-10-11)
  9. HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost? (2026) (2026-01-06)
  10. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost in 2026? (2026-06-20)
  11. Fixr: Garage Door Repair Cost (2025-01-31)
  12. Chamberlain Group: How to Manually Open or Close a Garage Door (checked 2026-10-11)
  13. Angi: How much does an electrician cost to hire? [2026 data] (2026-08-03)
  14. TEP: Outages (checked 2026-10-11)
  15. HomeGuide: How Much Does Window Replacement Cost? (2026) (2026-02-05)
  16. This Old House: Window Replacement Cost (2026-08-11)
Home Repair Dispatch

Roof, electrical, water damage or solar. One call.

Say what you see and where. The company that answers will ask about the job and quote its visit fee before anything is booked. Free call to an independent company in your area that takes this kind of work.

All lines

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211Which line?