Home repair in Washington, DC

Washington DC Home Repair Costs: $150 to $13,378 (2026)

Home repair in Washington, DC runs from $150 for garage door repair (HomeGuide, 2026) to $13,378 for roof replacement (HomeAdvisor, 2026).

Published price$150
HomeGuide, 2026How we get prices

These are national figures, not Washington, DC prices. Each section below gives the Washington, DC rule that matters and the call line for that job; the plumber line is for plumbing only.

Updated October 11, 2026

Key numbers

  • $395 to $1,968Roof repairAngi, 2026 (national figure)
  • $5,902 to $13,378Roof replacementHomeAdvisor, 2026 (national figure)
  • $50 to $130 an hourElectricianAngi, 2026 (national figure)

Know the job? Call its own line. The plumber line on the Washington, DC plumber page is for plumbing only.

JobTypical cost in Washington, DCSource
Roof repair$395 to $1,968Angi, 2026 (national figure)
Roof replacement$5,902 to $13,378HomeAdvisor, 2026 (national figure)
Electrician$50 to $130 an hourAngi, 2026 (national figure)
Tree removal$400 to $1,200HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
Garage door repair$150 to $350HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Prices are each publisher's own figures, quoted in the sections below. A national figure means we found no Washington, DC-only price for that job.

Do this now: which line to call

Take these 3 steps in order, safety first.

  1. Gas smell, sparks, smoke, or a tree or wire down: get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside before anything else.
  2. Water spreading from a pipe, a roof or a ceiling: shut the main water valve, move what you can, and photograph the damage before anything is moved or thrown out.
  3. Then call the line for the job: the roof line for roof repair, the electrician line for electrical work, the tree service line for tree removal and the garage door line for garage door repair. Each goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job. The plumber line is for leaks, clogs and water heaters.

Is it an emergency? What can wait

3 things are emergencies before they are repair jobs: a gas smell, sparks or smoke, and a downed power line; call 911 or the utility for those.

  • Roof: water coming through the ceiling is urgent. Put a bucket down, move valuables, and ask for a tarp the same day.
  • Electrical: sparks, smoke, a burning smell or a hot panel means leave and call 911. A whole-house outage goes to the utility first; one dead circuit can wait for a booked visit.
  • Tree removal: a tree on the house or across a wire is urgent. Stay clear of any tree touching a power line and call the utility; a dead or leaning tree can usually be booked for a daytime visit.
  • Garage door: a broken spring or a door off its track can wait for a booked visit if the door is closed. Do not try to lift or force it.

Roof repair in Washington, DC: $395 to $1,968 and the in-kind rule

Roof repair costs $395 to $1,968 for most homeowners, with a $1,174 average, in Angi's 2026 national data, and Fixr's 2026 average is $1,150; we found no DC-only price. DC's Department of Buildings lists roofing replaced in kind, meaning with a like material that matches the existing roof, among the work that does not need a permit, unless the house is in a historic district. Anything beyond an in-kind repair is not on that no-permit list, so ask the roofer whether your job needs a permit.

Roofing contractors in Washington, DC often work on older roofs: the Census Bureau puts the median home's year built at 1958. DHCD's SFRRP gives eligible owners roof grants of up to 50% of the home's tax-assessed value, (202) 442-7200. The roof line is for work you pay for yourself; if you plan an insurance claim, call your insurer first. Prices by roof type are in roof repair and flat roof repair.

Leak, damage or a roof that needs work? Call the roof line. A local roofing company answers and quotes its visit fee before anything is booked.

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211

Roof replacement in Washington, DC: $5,902 to $13,378

A new roof costs $5,902 to $13,378 for most homeowners in HomeAdvisor's 2026 national data, with a $9,609 average that Angi's 2026 guide matches, and HomeGuide says tearing off the old roof adds $1 to $5 per square foot. DC's no-permit list covers only roofing replaced in kind with a like material, and not in historic districts, so a change of material or a historic address means asking DOB, (202) 671-3500, before work starts. Income-eligible owners can ask DHCD about SFRRP roof grants. National prices by material are in roof replacement cost.

Leak, damage or a roof that needs work? Call the roof line. A local roofing company answers and quotes its visit fee before anything is booked.

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211

Electrician in Washington, DC: $50 to $130 an hour

Most electricians bill $50 to $130 an hour in 2026, according to Angi, HomeAdvisor and HomeGuide, and Angi puts the average job at $351; these are national figures. DC's Department of Buildings does not list electrical work among the jobs that skip a permit, says new electric appliances and EV charging equipment need permits, and lets only licensed DC contractors for that trade pull trade permits. Ask for the electrician's DC license number.

Sparks, smoke or a burning smell: get out and call 911. To report a downed or sparking power line, Pepco's number is 1-877-737-2662, and Pepco advises staying away from downed lines and damaged equipment. Costs by job are in electrical repair, after-hours rates in emergency electrician, and charger permits in EV charger installation.

Power out, a breaker that will not reset, or an outlet that is warm or dead? Call the electrician line. A local electrician answers and quotes the service call first.

Call an electrician(646) 956-2211

Tree removal in Washington, DC: $400 to $1,200 and the Special Tree permit

Tree removal costs $400 to $1,200 for most trees in HomeGuide's 2026 national guide, with an $850 average; Angi's July 2026 average is about $750, and emergency removal can reach $5,000. DC adds a permit layer: removing a Special Tree, 44 inches or more around (about 14 inches across), needs a DDOT permit, and the fee for a healthy one is $55 per inch of circumference, Wetland Studies and Solutions summarized in June 2026. Heritage Trees start at 100 inches around.

The fee is waived for hazardous trees, but the permit is still required, and illegal removal draws a fine of $300 per inch of circumference. A 2026 law would lower the Special Tree line to 40 inches if funded. A tree on a power line is Pepco's job first: stay away and call 1-877-737-2662. See tree removal and tree trimming for national prices.

Tree dead, leaning or down? Call the tree service line. Stay away from any tree touching a power line.

Call a tree service(646) 956-2211

Garage door repair in Washington, DC: $150 to $350

Garage door repair costs $150 to $350 for most jobs in HomeGuide's 2026 national guide, HomeAdvisor's 2026 average is $265, and Fixr says same-day emergency service adds $100 to $300. We found no DC-specific garage door rule: DOB's no-permit list does not mention garage doors, so ask the company whether a full door replacement needs a permit. If you heard a bang or see a loose cable, leave the door closed; Chamberlain warns a door with broken springs may fall rapidly. Prices by part are in garage door repair and garage door spring repair.

Door stuck, spring broken or opener dead? Call the garage door line. Leave a door with a broken spring closed.

Call a garage door pro(646) 956-2211

Questions people ask

Do I need a permit to remove a tree in DC?

For a Special Tree, 44 inches or more around, yes: a DDOT permit, at $55 per inch of circumference for a healthy tree. The fee is waived for hazardous trees, but the permit is still required.

How much does roof repair cost in Washington, DC?

Roof repair costs $395 to $1,968 for most homeowners, with a $1,174 average, in Angi's 2026 national data, and Fixr's 2026 average is $1,150; we found no DC-only price.

How much does roof replacement cost in Washington, DC?

A new roof costs $5,902 to $13,378 for most homeowners in HomeAdvisor's 2026 national data, with a $9,609 average that Angi's 2026 guide matches, and HomeGuide says tearing off the old roof adds $1 to $5 per square foot.

How much does an electrician cost in Washington, DC?

Most electricians bill $50 to $130 an hour in 2026, according to Angi, HomeAdvisor and HomeGuide, and Angi puts the average job at $351; these are national figures.

Not sure which trade you need? Roof leaks go to the roof line, power problems to the electrician line, anything wet to the water damage line.

  1. 1Call the line
  2. 2It rings a local company
  3. 3They give you the price

Sources (18)

  1. Angi: How Much Does an Emergency Plumber Cost? [2026 Data] (2026-09-10)
  2. DHCD: Single Family Residential Rehabilitation Program (SFRRP) (checked 2026-10-11)
  3. DC Department of Buildings: Get a Permit (checked 2026-10-11)
  4. DC Department of Buildings: Building Permit Fee Schedule (checked 2026-10-11)
  5. U.S. Census Bureau: ACS 2020 to 2024, Table B25035 Median year structure built, Washington city, DC (checked 2026-10-11)
  6. Angi: How much does roof repair cost? [2026 data] (2026-08-03)
  7. Fixr: How much does it cost to repair a roof? [2026 data] (2026-01-21)
  8. HomeAdvisor: How much does a roof replacement cost? (2026-06-17)
  9. HomeGuide: Roof replacement cost (2025-11-07)
  10. Angi: How much does an electrician cost to hire? [2026 data] (2026-08-03)
  11. DC News Now: Strong winds cause power outages throughout DC, Maryland (2024-03-10)
  12. HomeGuide: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? (2026) (2026-02-04)
  13. Angi: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? [2026 Data] (2026-07-08)
  14. Wetland Studies and Solutions: DC tree law, June 2026 (2026-06-30)
  15. HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost? (2026) (2026-01-06)
  16. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost in 2026? (2026-06-20)
  17. Fixr: Garage Door Repair Cost (2025-01-31)
  18. Chamberlain Group: How to Manually Open or Close a Garage Door (checked 2026-10-11)
Home Repair Dispatch

Roof, electrical, water damage or solar. One call.

Say what you see and where. The company that answers will ask about the job and quote its visit fee before anything is booked. Free call to an independent company in your area that takes this kind of work.

All lines

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211Which line?