Home repair in Raleigh

Raleigh Home Repair Costs: $150 to $1,200 (HomeGuide 2026)

Home repair in Raleigh runs from $150 for garage door repair (HomeGuide, 2026) to $1,200 for tree removal (HomeGuide, 2026).

Published price$150
HomeGuide, 2026How we get prices

These are national figures, not Raleigh prices. Each section below gives the Raleigh rule that matters and the call line for that job; the plumber line is for plumbing only.

Updated October 11, 2026

Key numbers

  • $50 to $130 an hourElectricianAngi, 2026 (national figure)
  • $150 to $350Garage door repairHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
  • $900 per windowWindow replacementHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Know the job? Call its own line. The plumber line on the Raleigh plumber page is for plumbing only.

JobTypical cost in RaleighSource
Electrician$50 to $130 an hourAngi, 2026 (national figure)
Garage door repair$150 to $350HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
Window replacement$900 per windowHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
Tree removal$400 to $1,200HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Prices are each publisher's own figures, quoted in the sections below. A national figure means we found no Raleigh-only price for that job.

Do this now: which line to call

Take these 3 steps in order, safety first.

  1. Gas smell, sparks, smoke, or a tree or wire down: get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside before anything else.
  2. Water spreading from a pipe, a roof or a ceiling: shut the main water valve, move what you can, and photograph the damage before anything is moved or thrown out.
  3. Then call the line for the job: the electrician line for electrical work, the garage door line for garage door repair, the window line for window replacement and the tree service line for tree removal. Each goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job. The plumber line is for leaks, clogs and water heaters.

Is it an emergency? What can wait

3 things are emergencies before they are repair jobs: a gas smell, sparks or smoke, and a downed power line; call 911 or the utility for those.

  • Electrical: sparks, smoke, a burning smell or a hot panel means leave and call 911. A whole-house outage goes to the utility first; one dead circuit can wait for a booked visit.
  • Garage door: a broken spring or a door off its track can wait for a booked visit if the door is closed. Do not try to lift or force it.
  • Windows: a broken pane can be covered for the night with plywood or heavy plastic; replacement is a planned job.
  • Tree removal: a tree on the house or across a wire is urgent. Stay clear of any tree touching a power line and call the utility; a dead or leaning tree can usually be booked for a daytime visit.

Electrician in Raleigh: rates and permits

We found no Raleigh-specific electrician rate; nationally, Angi, HomeAdvisor and HomeGuide put most electricians at $50 to $130 an hour in 2026, and Angi's average job is $351. The City of Raleigh lists an electrical service upgrade and adding circuits or outlets among projects that need a permit but no plans. Under North Carolina's G.S. 160D-1110(c)(3), like-kind replacement of electrical devices and lighting fixtures needs no permit. Check any electrician on the NC State Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors' public search. More: electrical repair.

Power out, a breaker that will not reset, or an outlet that is warm or dead? Call the electrician line. A local electrician answers and quotes the service call first.

Call an electrician(646) 956-2211

Garage door repair in Raleigh

Garage door repair costs $150 to $350 for most jobs in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, with HomeAdvisor's 2026 national average at $265; we found no Raleigh-specific price. North Carolina's small-job permit exemption (G.S. 160D-1110(c)) covers replacing doors in a single-family home when the work is $40,000 or less and not structural, though garage doors are not named separately. HomeGuide calls spring replacement extremely dangerous because of the tension, so leave springs and cables to a technician. Part prices: garage door repair.

Door stuck, spring broken or opener dead? Call the garage door line. Leave a door with a broken spring closed.

Call a garage door pro(646) 956-2211

Window replacement in Raleigh

Window replacement costs $900 per window installed on HomeGuide's 2026 national average, and This Old House's 2026 homeowner survey found $517 per window. G.S. 160D-1110(c) says replacement windows in a single-family home need no building permit when the job is $40,000 or less and meets the state code. In a Raleigh home built before 1978, the EPA's lead Renovation, Repair and Painting rule requires a lead-safe certified firm for paid work that disturbs paint, and window replacement is not covered by the rule's minor repair exemption. Prices: window replacement cost.

Drafty, fogged or broken windows? Call the window line with how many windows and roughly what size.

Call a window installer(646) 956-2211

Tree removal in Raleigh

Tree removal costs $400 to $1,200 for most trees, and HomeGuide's 2026 national average is $850; Angi puts emergency removal as high as $5,000. A tree on a power line belongs to the electric utility first: stay away and call the utility or 911. A tree that hit the house may be an insurance claim, so call your insurer before you hire anyone. Prices and what drives them: tree removal.

Tree dead, leaning or down? Call the tree service line. Stay away from any tree touching a power line.

Call a tree service(646) 956-2211

Questions people ask

Do I need a permit to replace windows in Raleigh?

NC law G.S. 160D-1110(c) exempts replacement windows in a single-family home when the job is $40,000 or less and meets the state code.

How much does an electrician cost in Raleigh?

We found no Raleigh-specific electrician rate; nationally, Angi, HomeAdvisor and HomeGuide put most electricians at $50 to $130 an hour in 2026, and Angi's average job is $351.

How much does garage door repair cost in Raleigh?

Garage door repair costs $150 to $350 for most jobs in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, with HomeAdvisor's 2026 national average at $265; we found no Raleigh-specific price.

How much does window replacement cost in Raleigh?

Window replacement costs $900 per window installed on HomeGuide's 2026 national average, and This Old House's 2026 homeowner survey found $517 per window.

Not sure which trade you need? Roof leaks go to the roof line, power problems to the electrician line, anything wet to the water damage line.

  1. 1Call the line
  2. 2It rings a local company
  3. 3They give you the price

Sources (15)

  1. Angi: Emergency plumber cost in Raleigh (2026-08-04)
  2. City of Raleigh: FY27 Development Fee Guide (2026-07-01)
  3. City of Raleigh: How to get a residential permit (checked 2026-10-11)
  4. City of Raleigh: Homeowner rehab and repair programs (checked 2026-10-11)
  5. NC State Board of Examiners of Plumbing, Heating and Fire Sprinkler Contractors (checked 2026-10-11)
  6. NC State Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors (checked 2026-10-11)
  7. NC General Statutes 160D-1110: Building permits (checked 2026-10-11)
  8. Angi: How much does an electrician cost to hire? [2026 data] (2026-08-03)
  9. HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost? (2026) (2026-01-06)
  10. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost in 2026? (2026-06-20)
  11. HomeGuide: How Much Does Window Replacement Cost? (2026) (2026-02-05)
  12. This Old House: Window Replacement Cost (2026-08-11)
  13. EPA: Lead Renovation, Repair and Painting Program Rules (2025-12-15)
  14. HomeGuide: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? (2026) (2026-02-04)
  15. Angi: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? [2026 Data] (2026-07-08)
Home Repair Dispatch

Roof, electrical, water damage or solar. One call.

Say what you see and where. The company that answers will ask about the job and quote its visit fee before anything is booked. Free call to an independent company in your area that takes this kind of work.

All lines

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211Which line?