Home repair in Columbus

Columbus Home Repair Costs: $150 to $1,200 + Permits (2026)

Home repair in Columbus runs from $150 for garage door repair (HomeGuide, 2026) to $1,200 for tree removal (HomeGuide, 2026).

Published price$150
HomeGuide, 2026How we get prices

Of the 3 prices below, 1 is a Columbus figure and 2 are national figures. Each section below gives the Columbus rule that matters and the call line for that job; the plumber line is for plumbing only.

Updated October 11, 2026

Key numbers

  • $50 to $130 an hourElectricianConsumerAffairs, September 2026 (Columbus figure)
  • $150 to $350Garage door repairHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
  • $400 to $1,200Tree removalHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Know the job? Call its own line. The plumber line on the Columbus plumber page is for plumbing only.

JobTypical cost in ColumbusSource
Electrician$50 to $130 an hourConsumerAffairs, September 2026 (Columbus figure)
Garage door repair$150 to $350HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
Tree removal$400 to $1,200HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Prices are each publisher's own figures, quoted in the sections below. A national figure means we found no Columbus-only price for that job.

Do this now: which line to call

Take these 3 steps in order, safety first.

  1. Gas smell, sparks, smoke, or a tree or wire down: get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside before anything else.
  2. Water spreading from a pipe, a roof or a ceiling: shut the main water valve, move what you can, and photograph the damage before anything is moved or thrown out.
  3. Then call the line for the job: the electrician line for electrical work, the garage door line for garage door repair and the tree service line for tree removal. Each goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job. The plumber line is for leaks, clogs and water heaters.

Is it an emergency? What can wait

3 things are emergencies before they are repair jobs: a gas smell, sparks or smoke, and a downed power line; call 911 or the utility for those.

  • Electrical: sparks, smoke, a burning smell or a hot panel means leave and call 911. A whole-house outage goes to the utility first; one dead circuit can wait for a booked visit.
  • Garage door: a broken spring or a door off its track can wait for a booked visit if the door is closed. Do not try to lift or force it.
  • Tree removal: a tree on the house or across a wire is urgent. Stay clear of any tree touching a power line and call the utility; a dead or leaning tree can usually be booked for a daytime visit.

Electrician in Columbus: rates and licenses

An electrician in Columbus charges $50 to $130 an hour plus a $75 to $200 service call, ConsumerAffairs reported in September 2026; an outlet or switch swap runs $125 to $300 and a 200-amp panel upgrade $1,800 to $4,500. The City of Columbus says electrical contractors "must be licensed by the State of Ohio," and ConsumerAffairs adds that city registration requires a current state license and a $25,000 bond, and that Columbus uses the 2023 National Electrical Code for residential work.

Sparks, smoke or a burning smell: leave and call 911. A downed line belongs to AEP Ohio, which says to never go near or touch a power line. Panel upgrades, new circuits and rewiring generally need a Columbus permit and inspection. National rates: electrical repair; after-hours: emergency electrician.

Power out, a breaker that will not reset, or an outlet that is warm or dead? Call the electrician line. A local electrician answers and quotes the service call first.

Call an electrician(646) 956-2211

Garage door repair in Columbus

Garage door repair costs $150 to $350 for most jobs in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, and HomeAdvisor's national average is $265; Fixr says same-day emergency service adds $100 to $300. No publisher lists a Columbus-only price. Leave a door with a broken spring or loose cable closed and call a garage door company.

Be careful with large deposits. Ohio Attorney General Dave Yost sued a Cleveland-area garage door company in August 2022, citing 33 consumer complaints and nearly $182,000 in down payments taken without delivering products or services, DASMA reported. More: garage door repair and garage door opener repair.

Door stuck, spring broken or opener dead? Call the garage door line. Leave a door with a broken spring closed.

Call a garage door pro(646) 956-2211

Tree removal in Columbus: cost and city permits

Tree removal costs $400 to $1,200 for most trees, with an $850 national average in HomeGuide's 2026 guide; Angi's average is about $750. A tree on your own lot is your call, but the tree lawn between the street and the sidewalk is public property in Columbus, and so are its trees, Columbus Recreation and Parks says.

To prune or remove a street tree you hire a certified arborist, who requests a free Forestry permit, and a City arborist inspects the tree first. The city has more than 125,000 street trees; report a fallen public tree to 311 at 614-645-3111. A tree on a power line: stay away and report it to AEP Ohio. Storm tree on the house? Call your insurer first. See tree removal and tree trimming.

Tree dead, leaning or down? Call the tree service line. Stay away from any tree touching a power line.

Call a tree service(646) 956-2211

Questions people ask

How much does an electrician cost in Columbus?

ConsumerAffairs lists $50 to $130 an hour and a $75 to $200 service call. Electrical contractors must hold an Ohio state license and register with the city.

How much does garage door repair cost in Columbus?

Garage door repair costs $150 to $350 for most jobs in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, and HomeAdvisor's national average is $265; Fixr says same-day emergency service adds $100 to $300.

How much does tree removal cost in Columbus?

Tree removal costs $400 to $1,200 for most trees, with an $850 national average in HomeGuide's 2026 guide; Angi's average is about $750.

Does the plumber line take electrical work calls in Columbus?

No. The plumber line on the Columbus plumber page reaches plumbing companies. Use the electrician line on this page; it goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job.

Not sure which trade you need? Roof leaks go to the roof line, power problems to the electrician line, anything wet to the water damage line.

  1. 1Call the line
  2. 2It rings a local company
  3. 3They give you the price

Sources (12)

  1. City of Columbus: Contractor licenses (checked 2026-10-11)
  2. Ohio Department of Commerce: Ohio Construction Industry Licensing Board (checked 2026-10-11)
  3. City of Columbus: Emergency Repair Program (checked 2026-10-11)
  4. ConsumerAffairs: Best electricians in Columbus, OH of 2026 (2026-09-24)
  5. AEP Ohio: Report an outage (checked 2026-10-11)
  6. HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost? (2026) (2026-01-06)
  7. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost in 2026? (2026-06-20)
  8. Fixr: Garage Door Repair Cost (2025-01-31)
  9. DASMA: Ohio AG sues garage door company (Door and Access Systems, Fall 2022) (2022-09)
  10. HomeGuide: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? (2026) (2026-02-04)
  11. Angi: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? [2026 Data] (2026-07-08)
  12. Columbus Recreation and Parks: Urban forestry (checked 2026-10-11)
Home Repair Dispatch

Roof, electrical, water damage or solar. One call.

Say what you see and where. The company that answers will ask about the job and quote its visit fee before anything is booked. Free call to an independent company in your area that takes this kind of work.

All lines

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211Which line?