Home repair in San Diego

San Diego Home Repair Costs: $550 to $17,659 by Job (2026)

Home repair in San Diego runs from $550 for tree removal (Angi, 2026) to $17,659 for a bathroom remodel (HomeAdvisor, 2026).

Published price$550

Of the 2 prices below, 1 is a San Diego figure and 1 is a national figure. Each section below gives the San Diego rule that matters and the call line for that job; the plumber line is for plumbing only.

Updated October 11, 2026

Key numbers

  • $6,651 to $17,659Bathroom remodelHomeAdvisor, 2026 (national figure)
  • $550 to $950Tree removalAngi, 2026 (San Diego figure)

Know the job? Call its own line. The plumber line on the San Diego plumber page is for plumbing only.

JobTypical cost in San DiegoSource
Bathroom remodel$6,651 to $17,659HomeAdvisor, 2026 (national figure)
Tree removal$550 to $950Angi, 2026 (San Diego figure)

Prices are each publisher's own figures, quoted in the sections below. A national figure means we found no San Diego-only price for that job.

Do this now: which line to call

Take these 3 steps in order, safety first.

  1. Gas smell, sparks, smoke, or a tree or wire down: get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside before anything else.
  2. Water spreading from a pipe, a roof or a ceiling: shut the main water valve, move what you can, and photograph the damage before anything is moved or thrown out.
  3. Then call the line for the job: the remodeling line for bathroom remodel and the tree service line for tree removal. Each goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job. The plumber line is for leaks, clogs and water heaters.

Is it an emergency? What can wait

3 things are emergencies before they are repair jobs: a gas smell, sparks or smoke, and a downed power line; call 911 or the utility for those.

  • Remodels are planned work, never an emergency. Get written estimates and ask about permits before anything is signed.
  • Tree removal: a tree on the house or across a wire is urgent. Stay clear of any tree touching a power line and call the utility; a dead or leaning tree can usually be booked for a daytime visit.

Bathroom remodel and kitchen remodel in San Diego: cost and permits

A bathroom remodel in San Diego starts from HomeAdvisor's 2026 national range of $6,651 to $17,659, with most homeowners spending about $12,152, and a kitchen remodel from $14,591 to $41,617, since no San Diego remodel price is published in the sources we checked. Plumbing is often the part that needs a permit.

Single-family homes and duplexes can use the City's Simple No-Plan Combination Permit for the electrical, mechanical and plumbing work in a remodel, and the City says there are no exemptions for that work. The median San Diego home was built in 1979, the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 survey shows, so many predate 1978; EPA's lead rule requires certified firms for renovation that disturbs lead-based paint in homes built before 1978. Any job of $1,000 or more needs a CSLB license. National detail: bathroom remodel cost and kitchen remodel cost.

Planning a kitchen or bath remodel? Call the remodeling line for a visit and a written estimate.

Call a remodeler(646) 956-2211

Tree removal in San Diego: $550 to $950 and City street trees

Tree removal in San Diego typically costs $550 to $950, Angi's 2026 city figure. Tree trimming and removal of street trees in the parkway follow City rules: the City trims street trees as funding allows and on request, removes dead or immediately hazardous street trees as soon as possible, and takes requests through Get It Done. Owners can ask for a No-Fee Permit to trim, remove, plant or root-prune a street tree, which needs an inspection by City staff first.

If a tree or limb is touching a power line, stay away and call SDG&E at 1-800-411-7343 right away, the City says. A tree that fell on the house may be an insurance claim, so call your insurer first. Tree roots in a sewer lateral are the owner's problem in San Diego; see sewer line repair in San Diego. National prices: tree removal cost and tree trimming.

Tree dead, leaning or down? Call the tree service line. Stay away from any tree touching a power line.

Call a tree service(646) 956-2211

Questions people ask

How much does a bathroom remodel cost in San Diego?

No San Diego figure is published in our sources. HomeAdvisor's 2026 national range is $6,651 to $17,659, and the City's Simple No-Plan Combination Permit covers the plumbing, electrical and mechanical work in single-family homes and duplexes.

How much does tree removal cost in San Diego?

Angi puts tree removal in San Diego at $550 to $950 (2026). Street trees need a City No-Fee Permit and an inspection before an owner trims or removes them.

Does the plumber line take remodeling calls in San Diego?

No. The plumber line on the San Diego plumber page reaches plumbing companies. Use the remodeling line on this page; it goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job.

What should I do first if I smell gas or see sparks?

Get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside. Call a contractor only after the danger is handled.

Not sure which trade you need? Roof leaks go to the roof line, power problems to the electrician line, anything wet to the water damage line.

  1. 1Call the line
  2. 2It rings a local company
  3. 3They give you the price

Sources (9)

  1. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does a Plumber Cost (2026-06-19)
  2. City of San Diego: Simple (No-Plan) Electrical Permit (checked 2026-10-10)
  3. CSLB Industry Bulletin 24-07: License Requirement for Minor Work Increases from $500 to $1,000 (2024-12-31)
  4. HomeAdvisor: Bathroom Remodel Cost (2026-06-17)
  5. HomeAdvisor: Kitchen Remodel Cost (2026-06-17)
  6. EPA: Lead Renovation, Repair and Painting Program Rules (2025-12-15)
  7. U.S. Census Bureau: ACS 2020 to 2024, Table B25035 Median year structure built, San Diego city (checked 2026-10-11)
  8. Angi: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? [2026 Data] (2026-07-08)
  9. City of San Diego: Tree Maintenance (checked 2026-10-11)
Home Repair Dispatch

Roof, electrical, water damage or solar. One call.

Say what you see and where. The company that answers will ask about the job and quote its visit fee before anything is booked. Free call to an independent company in your area that takes this kind of work.

All lines

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211Which line?