Home repair in Phoenix

Phoenix Home Repair Costs: $1,926 to $18,186 by Job (2026)

Home repair in Phoenix runs from $1,926 for window replacement (Angi, July 2026) to $18,186 for a bathroom remodel (Angi, February 2026).

Published price$1,926

These are Phoenix figures, not national averages. Each section below gives the Phoenix rule that matters and the call line for that job; the plumber line is for plumbing only.

Updated October 11, 2026

Key numbers

  • $6,973 to $18,186Bathroom remodelAngi, February 2026 (Phoenix figure)
  • $1,926 to $7,788Window replacementAngi, July 2026 (Phoenix figure)

Know the job? Call its own line. The plumber line on the Phoenix plumber page is for plumbing only.

JobTypical cost in PhoenixSource
Bathroom remodel$6,973 to $18,186Angi, February 2026 (Phoenix figure)
Window replacement$1,926 to $7,788Angi, July 2026 (Phoenix figure)

Prices are each publisher's own figures, quoted in the sections below. A national figure means we found no Phoenix-only price for that job.

Do this now: which line to call

Take these 3 steps in order, safety first.

  1. Gas smell, sparks, smoke, or a tree or wire down: get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside before anything else.
  2. Water spreading from a pipe, a roof or a ceiling: shut the main water valve, move what you can, and photograph the damage before anything is moved or thrown out.
  3. Then call the line for the job: the remodeling line for bathroom remodel and the window line for window replacement. Each goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job. The plumber line is for leaks, clogs and water heaters.

Is it an emergency? What can wait

3 things are emergencies before they are repair jobs: a gas smell, sparks or smoke, and a downed power line; call 911 or the utility for those.

  • Remodels are planned work, never an emergency. Get written estimates and ask about permits before anything is signed.
  • Windows: a broken pane can be covered for the night with plywood or heavy plastic; replacement is a planned job.

Bathroom and kitchen remodel in Phoenix: $6,973 to $18,186 for a bathroom

A bathroom remodel in Phoenix averages $12,332, with most projects from $6,973 to $18,186, Angi's February 2026 Phoenix guide shows. Angi breaks that down by scope: $3,000 to $8,000 for a minor remodel, $5,000 to $15,000 for a partial one and $8,000 to $30,000 or more for a full remodel. We found no Phoenix kitchen price; HomeAdvisor's 2026 national range for a kitchen remodel is $14,591 to $41,617, with an average of $26,990.

Permits depend on whether the plumbing moves. The City of Phoenix's Work Exempt from Permit list (2014) exempts replacing toilets, valves and fixtures in the same place, but relocating or rearranging them needs a permit, and painting and similar finish work are exempt. Arizona licenses the plumbing on a remodel through the ROC (R-37R, R-37 or CR-37), and a license is generally required once labor and materials exceed $1,000 or a permit is needed. Pricing guides: bathroom remodel cost and kitchen remodel cost.

Planning a kitchen or bath remodel? Call the remodeling line for a visit and a written estimate.

Call a remodeler(646) 956-2211

Window replacement in Phoenix: $1,926 to $7,788

Window replacement in Phoenix averages $4,652, with most projects from $1,926 to $7,788 and about $600 per window, Angi's July 2026 Phoenix guide shows; Angi says that is about 35% below the national average. Installation runs $95 to $285 per window there, and Angi estimates window permits at $150 to $300, with fees rising with project value. Angi also warns that vinyl frames are prone to warping when temperatures soar and lists low-E glass at $300 to $1,100.

Utility money helps. SRP lists $3 per square foot for ENERGY STAR replacement windows and $1 per square foot for window film or shade screens, and says owners can apply within six months of the upgrade. Southwest Gas's 2026 Arizona form pays $1 per square foot for ENERGY STAR windows in homes with gas heat, capped at 75% of cost. The City's exemption list covers replacing glass or glazing in kind; a new or wider opening is structural work. National prices are on window replacement cost.

Drafty, fogged or broken windows? Call the window line with how many windows and roughly what size.

Call a window installer(646) 956-2211

Questions people ask

How much does a bathroom remodel cost in Phoenix?

Angi's February 2026 Phoenix guide puts the average at $12,332, with most projects from $6,973 to $18,186.

How much does window replacement cost in Phoenix?

Angi's July 2026 Phoenix guide puts it at $4,652 on average, most $1,926 to $7,788, or about $600 a window. SRP lists $3 per square foot for ENERGY STAR replacement windows.

Does the plumber line take remodeling calls in Phoenix?

No. The plumber line on the Phoenix plumber page reaches plumbing companies. Use the remodeling line on this page; it goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job.

What should I do first if I smell gas or see sparks?

Get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside. Call a contractor only after the danger is handled.

Not sure which trade you need? Roof leaks go to the roof line, power problems to the electrician line, anything wet to the water damage line.

  1. 1Call the line
  2. 2It rings a local company
  3. 3They give you the price

Sources (10)

  1. Angi: Plumber Cost in Phoenix (2026-07-08)
  2. City of Phoenix PDD: Work Exempt from Permit (2014-07)
  3. Arizona ROC: License Classification Requirements (checked 2026-10-11)
  4. Angi: How Much Does an Emergency Plumber Cost? [2026 Data] (2026-09-10)
  5. Angi: How much does a bathroom remodel cost in Phoenix, AZ? (2026-02-25)
  6. HomeAdvisor: Kitchen remodel cost (2026-06-17)
  7. Arizona ROC: License classifications (checked 2026-10-11)
  8. Angi: How much does window replacement cost in Phoenix, AZ? (2026-07-09)
  9. SRP: Home rebates (checked 2026-10-11)
  10. Southwest Gas: 2026 Arizona Residential Rebate Application (2025-11)
Home Repair Dispatch

Roof, electrical, water damage or solar. One call.

Say what you see and where. The company that answers will ask about the job and quote its visit fee before anything is booked. Free call to an independent company in your area that takes this kind of work.

All lines

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211Which line?