Home repair in Chicago

Chicago Home Repair Costs: $50 to $350 + City Rules (2026)

Home repair in Chicago runs from $50 an hour for an electrician (Angi, 2026) to $350 for garage door repair (HomeGuide, 2026).

Published price$50 an hour

These are national figures, not Chicago prices. Each section below gives the Chicago rule that matters and the call line for that job; the plumber line is for plumbing only.

Updated October 11, 2026

Key numbers

  • $50 to $130 an hourElectricianAngi, 2026 (national figure)
  • $150 to $350Garage door repairHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Know the job? Call its own line. The plumber line on the Chicago plumber page is for plumbing only.

JobTypical cost in ChicagoSource
Electrician$50 to $130 an hourAngi, 2026 (national figure)
Garage door repair$150 to $350HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Prices are each publisher's own figures, quoted in the sections below. A national figure means we found no Chicago-only price for that job.

Do this now: which line to call

Take these 3 steps in order, safety first.

  1. Gas smell, sparks, smoke, or a tree or wire down: get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside before anything else.
  2. Water spreading from a pipe, a roof or a ceiling: shut the main water valve, move what you can, and photograph the damage before anything is moved or thrown out.
  3. Then call the line for the job: the electrician line for electrical work and the garage door line for garage door repair. Each goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job. The plumber line is for leaks, clogs and water heaters.

Is it an emergency? What can wait

3 things are emergencies before they are repair jobs: a gas smell, sparks or smoke, and a downed power line; call 911 or the utility for those.

  • Electrical: sparks, smoke, a burning smell or a hot panel means leave and call 911. A whole-house outage goes to the utility first; one dead circuit can wait for a booked visit.
  • Garage door: a broken spring or a door off its track can wait for a booked visit if the door is closed. Do not try to lift or force it.

Electrician in Chicago: rates and the City license

An electrician in Chicago bills in the national range of $50 to $130 an hour, Angi's 2026 data shows, and its average job is $351; HomeGuide puts after-hours work at $150 to $200 an hour. Chicago requires an electrical contractor license "to install, alter, or maintain any wiring or equipment" for electricity, and the business must employ at least one licensed supervising electrician, the Department of Buildings says. Check the company on the City's Contractor License Lookup. Electrical work in a single home, including a new service up to 400 amps, is eligible for the City's Express Permit Program. A 24 hour electrician in Chicago is any company that takes emergency calls; sparks, smoke or a burning smell come first: leave and call 911, and report a downed line to ComEd, not an electrician. For wiring see electrical repair and emergency electrician.

Power out, a breaker that will not reset, or an outlet that is warm or dead? Call the electrician line. A local electrician answers and quotes the service call first.

Call an electrician(646) 956-2211

Garage door repair in Chicago: cost and permit

Garage door repair costs $150 to $350 for most jobs in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, and HomeAdvisor's 2026 national average is $265; we found no Chicago-only price. Garage door spring repair runs $150 to $350 for both torsion springs, HomeGuide says, and it calls spring work "extremely dangerous" for a homeowner because of the tension, so leave a door with a broken spring closed. Chicago's Express Permit covers "replacing an exterior door in an existing wall opening with the same type of exterior door" in buildings up to 7 stories; a new or resized opening needs drawings from an Illinois-licensed architect or engineer. The City's page does not name garage doors, so ask the installer. For a door see garage door repair or garage door spring repair.

Door stuck, spring broken or opener dead? Call the garage door line. Leave a door with a broken spring closed.

Call a garage door pro(646) 956-2211

Questions people ask

How much does an electrician cost in Chicago?

Angi's 2026 national range is $50 to $130 an hour and its average job is $351. Chicago requires an electrical contractor license with a licensed supervising electrician.

How much does garage door repair cost in Chicago?

Garage door repair costs $150 to $350 for most jobs in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, and HomeAdvisor's 2026 national average is $265; we found no Chicago-only price.

Does the plumber line take electrical work calls in Chicago?

No. The plumber line on the Chicago plumber page reaches plumbing companies. Use the electrician line on this page; it goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job.

What should I do first if I smell gas or see sparks?

Get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside. Call a contractor only after the danger is handled.

Not sure which trade you need? Roof leaks go to the roof line, power problems to the electrician line, anything wet to the water damage line.

  1. 1Call the line
  2. 2It rings a local company
  3. 3They give you the price

Sources (11)

  1. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does a Plumber Cost (2026-06-19)
  2. Angi: How Much Does an Emergency Plumber Cost? [2026 Data] (2026-09-10)
  3. City of Chicago Guide to Building Permits: Express Permit Program, plumbing work (checked 2026-10-11)
  4. Angi: How much does an electrician cost to hire? [2026 data] (2026-08-03)
  5. HomeGuide: How much does an electrician cost per hour? (2026) (2026-02-12)
  6. City of Chicago DOB: Electrical contractor license (checked 2026-10-11)
  7. City of Chicago: What types of work are eligible to use the Express Permit Program? (checked 2026-10-11)
  8. HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost? (2026) (2026-01-06)
  9. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost in 2026? (2026-06-20)
  10. HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Spring Replacement Cost? (2026) (2025-10-27)
  11. City of Chicago Guide to Building Permits: Exterior window or door replacement (checked 2026-10-11)
Home Repair Dispatch

Roof, electrical, water damage or solar. One call.

Say what you see and where. The company that answers will ask about the job and quote its visit fee before anything is booked. Free call to an independent company in your area that takes this kind of work.

All lines

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211Which line?