Home repair in Minneapolis

Minneapolis Home Repair Costs: $150 to $52,031 (2026 Prices)

Home repair in Minneapolis runs from $150 for garage door repair (HomeGuide, 2026) to $52,031 for fire damage restoration (HomeAdvisor, June 2026).

Published price$150
HomeGuide, 2026How we get prices

These are national figures, not Minneapolis prices. Each section below gives the Minneapolis rule that matters and the call line for that job; the plumber line is for plumbing only.

Updated October 11, 2026

Key numbers

  • $1,383 to $6,369Water damage restorationHomeAdvisor, June 2026 (national figure)
  • $3,083 to $52,031Fire damage restorationHomeAdvisor, June 2026 (national figure)
  • $150 to $350Garage door repairHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Know the job? Call its own line. The plumber line on the Minneapolis plumber page is for plumbing only.

JobTypical cost in MinneapolisSource
Water damage restoration$1,383 to $6,369HomeAdvisor, June 2026 (national figure)
Fire damage restoration$3,083 to $52,031HomeAdvisor, June 2026 (national figure)
Garage door repair$150 to $350HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
Window replacement$900 per windowHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Prices are each publisher's own figures, quoted in the sections below. A national figure means we found no Minneapolis-only price for that job.

Do this now: which line to call

Take these 3 steps in order, safety first.

  1. Gas smell, sparks, smoke, or a tree or wire down: get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside before anything else.
  2. Water spreading from a pipe, a roof or a ceiling: shut the main water valve, move what you can, and photograph the damage before anything is moved or thrown out.
  3. Then call the line for the job: the water damage line for water damage restoration, the fire damage line for fire damage restoration, the garage door line for garage door repair and the window line for window replacement. Each goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job. The plumber line is for leaks, clogs and water heaters.

Is it an emergency? What can wait

3 things are emergencies before they are repair jobs: a gas smell, sparks or smoke, and a downed power line; call 911 or the utility for those.

  • Water damage and mold: water still spreading is urgent, so stop the source first. Call your insurer, photograph first, and never sign over a claim to a contractor.
  • Fire damage: do not go back in until the fire department says it is safe. Call your insurer, photograph first, and never sign over a claim to a contractor.
  • Garage door: a broken spring or a door off its track can wait for a booked visit if the door is closed. Do not try to lift or force it.
  • Windows: a broken pane can be covered for the night with plywood or heavy plastic; replacement is a planned job.

Water damage restoration in Minneapolis: dry it within 48 hours

Water damage restoration averages $3,868 nationally, with most homeowners paying $1,383 to $6,369, HomeAdvisor's June 2026 data shows; we found no Minneapolis-only price. The EPA says materials dried within 24 to 48 hours usually will not grow mold, so stopping the water and starting drying come first. The Insurance Information Institute puts the average water and freezing claim at $15,400, which is why Minneapolis owners with burst pipes should call their insurer the same day.

  • Photograph every wet room and damaged item before anything is moved or thrown out.
  • Call your insurer before you sign with a restoration company, and never sign an assignment of benefits or any contract that hands your claim to a contractor.
  • Minnesota law (Minn. Stat. 325E.66) bars a residential contractor from adjusting a property insurance claim for you unless licensed as a public adjuster.
  • A backup from your own sewer lateral is your responsibility in Minneapolis, so ask your insurer whether your policy has sewer backup coverage.

Fix the leak with a plumber, then dry the house; costs and the drying steps are on water damage restoration, and mold removal in Minneapolis covers what follows a slow leak.

Water on the floor, a wet ceiling or a musty smell? Call the water damage line now. Drying in the first 24 to 48 hours is what keeps mold out.

Call a water damage pro(646) 956-2211

Fire damage restoration in Minneapolis: report, insurer, cleanup

Fire damage restoration averages $27,477 nationally, with a normal range of $3,083 to $52,031, in HomeAdvisor's June 2026 data; HomeGuide puts most jobs at $4 to $7 per square foot. The American Red Cross says to stay out of a fire-damaged home until fire officials say it is safe. Your insurer will want the fire report. Minneapolis Fire's general line is 612-673-2890, and its records go through the City's Request Public Data process. The City charges for data requests only when the cost tops $30, with copies at $0.25 a page up to 100 pages.

Photograph everything, call your insurer before signing anything, and never sign over your claim. The steps and price drivers are on fire damage restoration. If water from firefighting soaked the house, start drying within 48 hours, the EPA window above.

Smoke, soot or water from firefighting? Call the fire damage line, and call your insurer too.

Call a fire damage pro(646) 956-2211

Garage door repair in Minneapolis: cost and the 90 mph rule

Garage door repair costs $150 to $350 for most jobs in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, and HomeAdvisor's 2026 national average is $265; we found no Minneapolis-only price. One local rule changes the price of a new door: Minneapolis requires overhead garage doors on new garages, and replacement doors, to be wind rated at 90 mph, at least +12.4 / -13.8 PSF under DASMA 108 or ASTM E330, with a manufacturer's label showing the ratings on the door. The City's handout says all garage construction projects need a permit and that electrical work needs a separate state electrical permit.

Springs are the dangerous part. DASMA says cables and brackets should be adjusted only by a trained door systems technician because of the spring tension, so leave a door with a broken spring closed. KSTP reported in April 2026 that impostor websites copied the name of a two-person Twin Cities garage door company and sent callers to unrelated contractors who charged more than $6,000 for minor repairs. Ask for a written price before work starts. More on garage door repair costs.

Door stuck, spring broken or opener dead? Call the garage door line. Leave a door with a broken spring closed.

Call a garage door pro(646) 956-2211

Window replacement in Minneapolis: permit and lead paint

Window replacement costs $900 per window installed on HomeGuide's 2026 national average, and This Old House's 2026 survey found $517 per window and $7,183 per project. In Minneapolis, replacing a full-frame or pocket window in an existing opening needs a work permit, the City's April 2025 bulletin says; replacing only the glass, an insulated glass unit or a storm window does not. The new windows must meet the state energy code.

Most Minneapolis homes are old enough for the lead paint rule. The Census Bureau counts 72.2% of the city's housing units as built before 1980, and the EPA's Renovation, Repair and Painting rule requires anyone paid to disturb paint in a pre-1978 home to be lead-safe certified. Ask the window company for its EPA certification and whether it pulls the city permit. Prices by frame are on window replacement cost.

Drafty, fogged or broken windows? Call the window line with how many windows and roughly what size.

Call a window installer(646) 956-2211

Questions people ask

Do I need a permit to replace windows in Minneapolis?

Yes for full-frame and pocket windows, per the City's April 2025 bulletin. Replacing only the glass or a storm window does not need one.

What wind rating does a Minneapolis garage door need?

New and replacement overhead garage doors must be rated for 90 mph, at least +12.4 / -13.8 PSF, with the manufacturer's label on the door.

How much does water damage restoration cost in Minneapolis?

Water damage restoration averages $3,868 nationally, with most homeowners paying $1,383 to $6,369, HomeAdvisor's June 2026 data shows; we found no Minneapolis-only price.

How much does fire damage restoration cost in Minneapolis?

Fire damage restoration averages $27,477 nationally, with a normal range of $3,083 to $52,031, in HomeAdvisor's June 2026 data; HomeGuide puts most jobs at $4 to $7 per square foot.

Not sure which trade you need? Roof leaks go to the roof line, power problems to the electrician line, anything wet to the water damage line.

  1. 1Call the line
  2. 2It rings a local company
  3. 3They give you the price

Sources (24)

  1. City of Minneapolis: Private sewer lateral repairs and replacement (2026-01)
  2. NOAA NCEI: U.S. Climate Normals 1991 to 2020, Minneapolis-St Paul International and other stations (checked 2026-10-11)
  3. U.S. Census Bureau: ACS 2020 to 2024, Table B25035 Median year structure built, Minneapolis city (checked 2026-10-11)
  4. U.S. Census Bureau: ACS 2020 to 2024, Table B25034 Year structure built, Minneapolis city (checked 2026-10-11)
  5. HomeGuide: How Much Does Sewer Line Replacement Cost? (2026) (2025-12-22)
  6. This Old House: How Much Does Sewer Line Replacement Cost? (2026 Pricing) (2026-03-30)
  7. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Water Damage Restoration Cost (2026-06-17)
  8. EPA: A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture and Your Home (2026-02-18)
  9. Insurance Information Institute: Facts + Statistics: Homeowners and Renters Insurance (checked 2026-10-11)
  10. Minnesota Statutes 325E.66 (checked 2026-10-11)
  11. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Fire and Smoke Remediation Cost? (2026-06-20)
  12. HomeGuide: How Much Does Fire Damage Restoration Cost? (2026) (2025-12-01)
  13. American Red Cross: Checking Your Home After a Fire (checked 2026-10-11)
  14. City of Minneapolis: Minneapolis Fire, Fire Investigations (checked 2026-10-11)
  15. City of Minneapolis: Data fees (checked 2026-10-11)
  16. HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost? (2026) (2026-01-06)
  17. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost in 2026? (2026-06-20)
  18. DASMA: Safety Tips (2023-01-31)
  19. City of Minneapolis: Detached Garages and Building Permits, Information (checked 2026-10-11)
  20. KSTP: Local garage door repair business, customers targeted by nationwide scam (2026-04-03)
  21. HomeGuide: How Much Does Window Replacement Cost? (2026) (2026-02-05)
  22. This Old House: Window Replacement Cost (2026-08-11)
  23. City of Minneapolis: Windows and Doors (2025-04-15)
  24. EPA: Renovation, Repair and Painting Program (checked 2026-10-11)
Home Repair Dispatch

Roof, electrical, water damage or solar. One call.

Say what you see and where. The company that answers will ask about the job and quote its visit fee before anything is booked. Free call to an independent company in your area that takes this kind of work.

All lines

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211Which line?