Home repair in St. Louis

St. Louis Home Repair Costs: $148 to $1,200 + Permits (2026)

Home repair in St. Louis runs from $148 for an electrician (Angi, March 2026) to $1,200 for tree removal (HomeGuide, 2026).

Published price$148

Of the 4 prices below, 1 is a St. Louis figure and 3 are national figures. Each section below gives the St. Louis rule that matters and the call line for that job; the plumber line is for plumbing only.

Updated October 11, 2026

Key numbers

  • $155 to $379Garage door repairHomeAdvisor, 2026 (national figure)
  • $400 to $1,200Tree removalHomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
  • $148 to $466ElectricianAngi, March 2026 (St. Louis figure)

Know the job? Call its own line. The plumber line on the St. Louis plumber page is for plumbing only.

JobTypical cost in St. LouisSource
Garage door repair$155 to $379HomeAdvisor, 2026 (national figure)
Tree removal$400 to $1,200HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)
Electrician$148 to $466Angi, March 2026 (St. Louis figure)
Window replacement$900 per window (average)HomeGuide, 2026 (national figure)

Prices are each publisher's own figures, quoted in the sections below. A national figure means we found no St. Louis-only price for that job.

Do this now: which line to call

Take these 3 steps in order, safety first.

  1. Gas smell, sparks, smoke, or a tree or wire down: get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside before anything else.
  2. Water spreading from a pipe, a roof or a ceiling: shut the main water valve, move what you can, and photograph the damage before anything is moved or thrown out.
  3. Then call the line for the job: the garage door line for garage door repair, the tree service line for tree removal, the electrician line for electrical work and the window line for window replacement. Each goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job. The plumber line is for leaks, clogs and water heaters.

Is it an emergency? What can wait

3 things are emergencies before they are repair jobs: a gas smell, sparks or smoke, and a downed power line; call 911 or the utility for those.

  • Garage door: a broken spring or a door off its track can wait for a booked visit if the door is closed. Do not try to lift or force it.
  • Tree removal: a tree on the house or across a wire is urgent. Stay clear of any tree touching a power line and call the utility; a dead or leaning tree can usually be booked for a daytime visit.
  • Electrical: sparks, smoke, a burning smell or a hot panel means leave and call 911. A whole-house outage goes to the utility first; one dead circuit can wait for a booked visit.
  • Windows: a broken pane can be covered for the night with plywood or heavy plastic; replacement is a planned job.

Garage door repair in St. Louis

Garage door repair in St. Louis falls in the national range of $155 to $379 that HomeAdvisor reported in 2026, with an average of $265; we found no St. Louis-only price. HomeAdvisor lists a spring at $180 to $350 and a cable at $100 to $400. The City's residential permit page says replacing exterior doors usually needs no building permit when the opening is not changed; it does not name garage doors separately, so ask the installer, and get approval first in a City Historic District or on a City Landmark. CPSC says to test the opener's auto-reverse every 30 days with a 2x4 laid flat in the door's path and to disconnect the opener if the door does not reverse. Leave torsion springs to a technician. Prices by part are on garage door repair.

Door stuck, spring broken or opener dead? Call the garage door line. Leave a door with a broken spring closed.

Call a garage door pro(646) 956-2211

Tree removal in St. Louis

Tree removal in St. Louis costs about $400 to $1,200 for a typical tree, the national range HomeGuide published in 2026 (average $850), and Angi's 2026 national average is about $750. Near power lines, know who does what. Ameren trims only in its rights of way and easements; branches near the service drop to your house are the owner's responsibility. Ameren will disconnect the service drop by appointment so the tree can be cut safely, and only qualified line clearance contractors may work within 10 feet of higher voltage lines. A limb on a line is a call to the utility, not a tree company. Costs by height and type are on tree removal.

Tree dead, leaning or down? Call the tree service line. Stay away from any tree touching a power line.

Call a tree service(646) 956-2211

Electrician in St. Louis

An electrician in St. Louis costs $148 to $466 for most projects, and Angi's March 2026 St. Louis guide puts the average at $307, with emergency work at $88 to $176 an hour. The City licenses electricians through its Committee of Electrical Examiners and issues electrical work under its own trade permit. Missouri also offers an optional statewide electrical contractor license that cities must accept, but it does not replace local permits or inspections, the state's licensing office says. Ask for the City license number before work starts. Sparks, smoke or a burning smell: leave and call 911. A downed line: stay away and call Ameren and 911. See electrical repair for prices by job.

Power out, a breaker that will not reset, or an outlet that is warm or dead? Call the electrician line. A local electrician answers and quotes the service call first.

Call an electrician(646) 956-2211

Window replacement in St. Louis

Window replacement in St. Louis starts from HomeGuide's 2026 national average of $900 per window installed, with single-hung windows at $450 to $1,500 each; we found no St. Louis-only price. The City says replacing or repairing existing windows and frames usually needs no building permit when the opening is not changed. Properties in a City Historic District or on a City Landmark need approval for windows, in most cases a permit from the Cultural Resources Office. National prices by frame and type are on window replacement cost.

Drafty, fogged or broken windows? Call the window line with how many windows and roughly what size.

Call a window installer(646) 956-2211

Questions people ask

How much does garage door repair cost in St. Louis?

Garage door repair in St. Louis falls in the national range of $155 to $379 that HomeAdvisor reported in 2026, with an average of $265; we found no St. Louis-only price.

How much does tree removal cost in St. Louis?

Tree removal in St. Louis costs about $400 to $1,200 for a typical tree, the national range HomeGuide published in 2026 (average $850), and Angi's 2026 national average is about $750.

How much does an electrician cost in St. Louis?

An electrician in St. Louis costs $148 to $466 for most projects, and Angi's March 2026 St. Louis guide puts the average at $307, with emergency work at $88 to $176 an hour.

How much does window replacement cost in St. Louis?

Window replacement in St. Louis starts from HomeGuide's 2026 national average of $900 per window installed, with single-hung windows at $450 to $1,500 each; we found no St. Louis-only price.

Not sure which trade you need? Roof leaks go to the roof line, power problems to the electrician line, anything wet to the water damage line.

  1. 1Call the line
  2. 2It rings a local company
  3. 3They give you the price

Sources (15)

  1. Angi: Emergency plumber cost in St. Louis (2026-08-04)
  2. City of St. Louis Water Division: 2025 Consumer Confidence Report (2026-06-12)
  3. City of St. Louis: Boards of Examiners (checked 2026-10-11)
  4. City of St. Louis: Search building permits by address (checked 2026-10-11)
  5. City of St. Louis: Residential occupancy permit (checked 2026-10-11)
  6. American Red Cross: Flood safety (checked 2026-10-11)
  7. HomeAdvisor: How much does it cost to repair a garage door? (2026-06-20)
  8. City of St. Louis: When a residential building permit is needed (2026-03-05)
  9. CPSC: Non-reversing automatic garage door openers are a hazard (Publication 523) (checked 2026-10-11)
  10. HomeGuide: How much does tree removal cost? (2026) (2026-02-04)
  11. Angi: How much does tree removal cost? (2026 data) (2026-07-08)
  12. Ameren: Trees and your energy service (checked 2026-10-11)
  13. Angi: How much does it cost to hire an electrician in St. Louis? (2026-03-16)
  14. Missouri Division of Professional Registration: Office of Statewide Electrical Contractors (checked 2026-10-11)
  15. HomeGuide: How much does window replacement cost? (2026) (2026-02-05)
Home Repair Dispatch

Roof, electrical, water damage or solar. One call.

Say what you see and where. The company that answers will ask about the job and quote its visit fee before anything is booked. Free call to an independent company in your area that takes this kind of work.

All lines

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211Which line?