Home repair in Jacksonville

Jacksonville Home Repair Costs: $50 to $1,500 (Angi 2026)

Home repair in Jacksonville runs from $50 an hour for an electrician (Angi, 2026) to $1,500 for tree removal (Angi, 2026).

Published price$50 an hour

Of the 2 prices below, 1 is a Florida figure and 1 is a national figure. Each section below gives the Jacksonville rule that matters and the call line for that job; the plumber line is for plumbing only.

Updated October 11, 2026

Key numbers

  • $50 to $130 an hourElectricianAngi, 2026 (national figure)
  • $750 to $1,500Tree removalAngi, 2026 (Florida figure)

Know the job? Call its own line. The plumber line on the Jacksonville plumber page is for plumbing only.

JobTypical cost in JacksonvilleSource
Electrician$50 to $130 an hourAngi, 2026 (national figure)
Tree removal$750 to $1,500Angi, 2026 (Florida figure)

Prices are each publisher's own figures, quoted in the sections below. A national figure means we found no Jacksonville-only price for that job.

Do this now: which line to call

Take these 3 steps in order, safety first.

  1. Gas smell, sparks, smoke, or a tree or wire down: get everyone out and call 911 or the gas or electric utility from outside before anything else.
  2. Water spreading from a pipe, a roof or a ceiling: shut the main water valve, move what you can, and photograph the damage before anything is moved or thrown out.
  3. Then call the line for the job: the electrician line for electrical work and the tree service line for tree removal. Each goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job. The plumber line is for leaks, clogs and water heaters.

Is it an emergency? What can wait

3 things are emergencies before they are repair jobs: a gas smell, sparks or smoke, and a downed power line; call 911 or the utility for those.

  • Electrical: sparks, smoke, a burning smell or a hot panel means leave and call 911. A whole-house outage goes to the utility first; one dead circuit can wait for a booked visit.
  • Tree removal: a tree on the house or across a wire is urgent. Stay clear of any tree touching a power line and call the utility; a dead or leaning tree can usually be booked for a daytime visit.

Electrician in Jacksonville: rates, licenses and JEA outages

An electrician in Jacksonville costs about $50 to $130 an hour, the national range in Angi's 2026 guide, which also puts the first hour at $100 to $200. Florida licenses electrical contractors through DBPR's Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board: certified licenses work statewide, registered licenses only in local jurisdictions. Jacksonville says plumbing, electrical and heating and air conditioning work must be done only by contractors and craftsmen certified in those trades, with separate permits, and lists new electrical service and rewiring as work that needs one. Florida Statutes 489.531 makes unlicensed electrical contracting a felony during a declared emergency.

For a power outage or a downed line, call JEA at (904) 665-6000 and stay away from the line. Sparks, smoke or a burning smell: get out and call 911. More on electrical repair and emergency electricians.

Power out, a breaker that will not reset, or an outlet that is warm or dead? Call the electrician line. A local electrician answers and quotes the service call first.

Call an electrician(646) 956-2211

Tree removal in Jacksonville: cost and Florida's permit rule

Tree removal in Florida costs $750 to $1,500 for most jobs, Angi's 2026 guide says, against a national average of $850 from HomeGuide. State law limits local tree permits on homes: under Florida Statutes 163.045, a local government may not require a permit, fee or replanting to remove a tree on single-family residential property if the owner has documentation from an ISA certified arborist or a Florida licensed landscape architect that the tree poses an unacceptable risk. Ask the tree company whether your tree needs that letter.

Storms are the usual reason: Hurricane Irma pushed 86 mph gusts through Jacksonville in September 2017, News4Jax reported. A tree on a power line is JEA's job: stay away and call (904) 665-6000. A storm tree on the house may be an insurance claim, so call your insurer first. See tree removal for national prices.

Tree dead, leaning or down? Call the tree service line. Stay away from any tree touching a power line.

Call a tree service(646) 956-2211

Questions people ask

How much does an electrician cost in Jacksonville?

About $50 to $130 an hour, Angi's 2026 national range. Florida electrical contractors are licensed by DBPR, and the City requires separate electrical permits.

Do I need a permit to remove a tree in Jacksonville?

Florida Statutes 163.045 bars local permits, fees or replanting for removing a tree on single-family residential property when an ISA certified arborist or licensed landscape architect documents an unacceptable risk.

How much does tree removal cost in Jacksonville?

Tree removal in Florida costs $750 to $1,500 for most jobs, Angi's 2026 guide says, against a national average of $850 from HomeGuide.

Does the plumber line take electrical work calls in Jacksonville?

No. The plumber line on the Jacksonville plumber page reaches plumbing companies. Use the electrician line on this page; it goes to an independent company that serves your area and takes that job.

Not sure which trade you need? Roof leaks go to the roof line, power problems to the electrician line, anything wet to the water damage line.

  1. 1Call the line
  2. 2It rings a local company
  3. 3They give you the price

Sources (15)

  1. City of Jacksonville: Residential Permits (checked 2026-10-11)
  2. City of Jacksonville: Contractor License and Complaint Search (checked 2026-10-11)
  3. Florida DBPR: Licensing Portal, License Search (checked 2026-10-11)
  4. Florida DBPR: Electrical Contractors (checked 2026-10-11)
  5. JEA 2026 Annual Conservation Report (Florida PSC) (2026-03)
  6. News4Jax: Here's how to report a JEA outage in your area (2024-10-09)
  7. HomeGuide: How Much Does Sewer Line Replacement Cost? (2026) (2025-12-22)
  8. EPA: Region 4 news release on the Christobel septic tank phase-out project with JEA (2026-06-15)
  9. News4Jax: JEA, City of Jacksonville making progress on Septic Tank Phaseout program (2025-03-03)
  10. Angi: How much does an electrician cost to hire? [2026 data] (2026-08-03)
  11. Florida Statutes 489.531 (Florida Senate) (2026)
  12. Angi: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? [2026 Data] (2026-07-08)
  13. HomeGuide: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? (2026) (2026-02-04)
  14. Florida Statutes s. 163.045: Tree pruning, trimming, or removal on residential property (checked 2026-10-11)
  15. News4Jax: Hurricane Irma brought record flooding to Jacksonville 5 years ago (2022-09-12)
Home Repair Dispatch

Roof, electrical, water damage or solar. One call.

Say what you see and where. The company that answers will ask about the job and quote its visit fee before anything is booked. Free call to an independent company in your area that takes this kind of work.

All lines

Call a roofer(646) 956-2211Which line?